Welcome to 12777 Hidden Valley Road, a peaceful country property just minutes from historic downtown Grass Valley. Set on three level, usable acres with meadow and local views, this fenced and gated property offers room to garden, raise animals, or create your ideal country retreat. The single-story home features two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an updated wheelchair-accessible shower. Mature fruit trees, flower beds, and an established sprinkler system make it easy to enjoy living off the land. A spacious three-car-plus shop includes a bathroom area and offers exciting potential for an ADU, guest quarters, or second dwelling,buyer to verify. Additional features include a large water-storage tank positioned for gravity-fed use. An affordable opportunity for those seeking usable acreage, workshop space, and excellent potential for horses.
Active
$500,000
12777 Hidden Valley Rd, Grass Valley, CA 95949
2beds
1,648sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
3.02 Acres Lot
$483,000 Zestimate®
$303/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Room to gardenMature fruit treesFlower bedsSingle-story homeSpacious three-car-plus shopTwo bathroomsEstablished sprinkler system
- 2 days
- 678
- 92
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric Hatch DRE #01180864 530-277-3489,
Century 21 Cornerstone Realty
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226108599Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Outside Access
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Tub
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Skylight(s), Laminate Counters
Heating
- Propane, Central, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Built-In Gas Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,648 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Guest, Workshop in Garage, Gated
- Garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Shower(s), Grab Bars
Features
- Fencing: Entry Gate,Fenced,Gated Driveway/Sidewalks
Lot
- Size: 3.02 Acres
- Features: Garden, Landscape Front
- Topography: Level,Level
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Workshop, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 025140004000
- Zoning: res/ag
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Pasture, Fenced
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Connected
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Propane
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Grass Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $303/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $530,400
- Price range: $500K - $500K
- Date on market: 8/30/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Unpaved
Estimated market value
$483,000
$459,000 - $507,000
$2,706/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000+20.5%$303/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226108599 Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2007 | Sold | $415,000$252/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #70601788 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $530,400 -2.7% |
| 2025 | $5,634 -2.3% | $545,093 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,768 +2% | $534,406 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,654 +2.1% | $523,928 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,536 +10.8% | $513,656 +10.3% |
| 2021 | $4,996 +13.6% | $465,600 +15% |
| 2020 | $4,397 +2.1% | $404,900 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,306 +5% | $397,000 +5% |
| 2018 | $4,102 +7.8% | $378,000 +8% |
| 2017 | $3,805 +13.4% | $350,000 +11.8% |
| 2016 | $3,356 +2.9% | $313,000 +3% |
| 2015 | $3,262 +6.5% | $304,000 +7% |
| 2014 | $3,064 | $284,000 +15% |
| 2013 | -- | $247,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $247,000 -8.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $269,000 -3.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $278,000 -7.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $300,543 -23.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $394,250 +393.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $79,934 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $78,367 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $76,831 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $75,326 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $73,947 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $72,498 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $71,077 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95949
Local buyer's agents are ready to help





