Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $8K (4/29)
    $234,900

    1278 Chulio Rd SE, Rome, GA 30161

    5beds
    2,132sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $231,900 Zestimate®
    $110/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Seller's offering closing concessions!! Welcome to 1278 Chulio Rd - a completely transformed home offering 2,100 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, and 2 full bathrooms with everything brand new. This property has been taken down to the studs and rebuilt with care and quality throughout. Enjoy a brand-new kitchen featuring modern finishes, new cabinetry, countertops, and appliances, along with fully updated bathrooms designed for both style and function. Major systems have all been replaced, including a new roof, new HVAC, and new hot water heater, giving peace of mind for years to come. With generous living space, a flexible floor plan, and zero deferred maintenance, this home is truly move-in ready and ideal for a growing household or anyone wanting a like-new home without new construction pricing.
    96 days
    |
    1,373
    |
    90
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Adrian Cornejo,

    Key to your home Realty LLC 706-802-2343,

    Madison Cornejo,

    Key to your home Realty LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7716292MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,132
      • Total interior livable area: 2,132 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,132
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: None
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 4,356 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: K16 445
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

• Has HOA: No
      • HOA phone: 706-676-0445
      Location
      • Region: Rome

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $110/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $186,391
      • Annual tax amount: $997
      • Date on market: 2/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 97 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $231,900

        $220,000 - $243,000

        $1,882/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Price change$234,900-3.3%$110/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10687618 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Price change$242,900-2.8%$114/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10687618 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Price change$249,900-2%$117/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10687618 Report a problem
        2/9/2026Listed for sale$254,900+199.9%$120/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10687618 Report a problem
        10/3/2024Sold$85,000-34.1%$40/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7460362 Report a problem
        9/28/2024Pending sale$129,000$61/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10382745 Report a problem
        9/22/2024Listed for sale$129,000+16762.7%$61/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7460362 Report a problem
        12/3/2008Sold$765
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,135 +245.4%$74,556 +114%
        2024$618 +2.3%$34,838 +5%
        2023$605 +56.8%$33,169 +63.2%
        2022$386 +10.9%$20,325 +13.4%
        2021$348 +6.7%$17,917 +7.8%
        2020$326 +7.6%$16,620 +7.5%
        2019$303 +8.7%$15,461 +9.6%
        2018$279 +0%$14,108 +5.6%
        2017$279 +4.9%$13,363 +16.4%
        2016$266 +14.8%$11,480
        2015$231 $11,480
        2014$231 $11,480
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161