Welcome To This Inviting Soft Contemporary Home In Chatham Ridge! Ideally Situated With Convenient Access To Hoover Reservoir And All It Has To Offer, This Thoughtfully Designed Ranch Features 3 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths, And Comfortable One-Floor Living. The Spacious Primary Suite Offers Two Closets And A Private En-Suite Bath, While Two Additional Generously Sized Bedrooms Provide Flexibility For Guests, A Home Office, Or Other Lifestyle Needs. One Secondary Bedroom Includes Washer And Dryer Hookups In The Closet, Offering The Option Of Convenient First Floor Laundry. Designed For Both Everyday Living And Entertaining, The Home Features A Formal Dining Room And A Welcoming Great Room Highlighted By A Fireplace And French Doors That Open To A Private Deck. Enjoy Your Morning Coffee Or Unwind In The Evening While Taking In The Peaceful Outdoor Setting. The Generously Sized Kitchen Features A Charming Bayed Eating Area, Perfect For Casual Meals And Gathering With Family And Friends. An Attached Two Car Garage Adds Everyday Convenience, While The Expansive Basement Provides Abundant Storage And Excellent Potential For Additional Finished Living Space Tailored To Your Needs. Combining Comfortable One Floor Living, Versatile Spaces, And A Convenient Location Near Hoover Reservoir, This Chatham Ridge Home Presents A Wonderful Opportunity To Enjoy A Relaxed Lifestyle In A Desirable Setting.
For sale
$399,900
1279 Chatham Ridge Rd, Westerville, OH 43081
3beds
1,596sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
10,018 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private deckComfortable one-floor livingInviting soft contemporary homePeaceful outdoor settingSpacious primary suiteWelcoming great roomAttached two car garage
- 16 days
- 2,243
- 173
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie R Wills 614-558-1579,
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs,
Yolanda M Diedalis 614-296-6120,
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226039991
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, One
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,596
- Total interior livable area: 1,596 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 10,018 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 080006699
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Chatham Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Sidewalk
Location
- Region: Westerville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $323,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,848
- Date on market: 10/21/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+132.5%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2003 | Sold | $172,000$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,848 -0.3% | $113,050 |
| 2024 | $5,868 +1.5% | $113,050 |
| 2023 | $5,778 +10.1% | $113,050 +39.9% |
| 2022 | $5,251 -0.8% | $80,820 |
| 2021 | $5,295 +0.3% | $80,820 |
| 2020 | $5,280 +16.3% | $80,820 +20.1% |
| 2019 | $4,541 +2% | $67,270 |
| 2018 | $4,452 | $67,270 |
| 2017 | $4,452 +0.1% | $67,270 +8.9% |
| 2016 | $4,446 +3.2% | $61,780 |
| 2015 | $4,306 | $61,780 |
| 2014 | $4,306 +111.9% | $61,780 +5% |
| 2013 | $2,032 -45.2% | $58,835 |
| 2011 | $3,712 -3.8% | $58,835 -7.1% |
| 2010 | $3,860 +17.6% | $63,350 |
| 2008 | $3,283 +3.6% | $63,350 |
| 2007 | $3,169 -13.2% | -- |
| 2006 | $3,651 +10.7% | -- |
| 2005 | $3,299 +2.7% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,211 +10.2% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,913 +0.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,910 +8.6% | -- |
| 2001 | $2,679 +0.9% | -- |
| 2000 | $2,656 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





