Skip main navigation
Sold for $440,000
  • $440,000

    1279 Meadowlark Road, Crestone, CO 81131

    2beds
    2,446sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    8 Acres Lot
    $439,700 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $2,689 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $439,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,689/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,689/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,689/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,144/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,144/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rare opportunity to escape the hustle & bustle on your own secluded 8-acre retreat, amongst aspen & cottonwoods straddling a seasonal creek/drainage. Imagine waking to the warm sunrise over the 14,000-ft Sangre de Cristos, amidst birdsong & rustling leaves - a glorious start to every day! The 2446sf custom 2BD/2BA main home has many extras: oversized 2-car garage/shop + storage, studio, greenhouse w/ raised beds & much more. A large wraparound deck, flagstone path, covered porch & partially-fenced yard invite you outside to enjoy the natural splendor for which the Baca Grande is famous. Grow, create, restore & reconnect w/ nature; work or indulge your passion projects in the studio or garage/shop! Inside, you are greeted by a luminous, open-concept living space w/ 2-story vaulted ceilings, dramatic wood staircase & large view windows on all sides, many south-facing for passive solar gain. The great room is the heart of the main floor, opening into the well-designed kitchen & dining area, w/ access to the deck. The open loft offers a 2nd large living space w/ niche dormers and fabulous mtn views, perfect for desks, work/workout space, overflow sleeping - the ultimate bonus room. A spacious bedroom & full bath on each floor affords ample privacy. LP forced-air heat & woodstoves for cozy winter evenings. Metal roof & stucco exterior. Well, septic, grid-tied electric. 300 days/yr of sunshine allows a switch to solar PV. 10 minutes by car to the town of Crestone and amenities: gas, groceries, mail, cafes, restaurants, hardware, galleries, liquor, gift shops, and more. Crestone is an accredited Intl Dark Skies Community, has two local schools & burgeoning community. Deer, pronghorn, eagles, hawks, elk, and numerous bird species are your neighbors. Retreats, hot springs, birding, MTB, hiking, rock climbing, skiing, meditation, fishing & hunting are some of the pastimes the SLV has to offer. Call to schedule a private tour - your Crestone sanctuary awaits!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rick Hart 719-480-5071 rick@crestonepeakrealty.com,

    Crestone Peak Realty,

    Bonita Day 719-920-7174,

    Crestone Peak Realty

    Bought with:

    Nick Nevares, 100082912

    Mountainside Realty

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6118308MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, T&G Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Free Standing, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,446
    • Total interior livable area: 2,446 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,446
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Oversized, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Off Street Spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around
    • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
    • Waterfront features: Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 8 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Foothills, Level, Many Trees, Master Planned, Open Space, Secluded
    • Residential vegetation: Natural State, Partially Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 460518400246
    • Zoning: Residential Single Family
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Stucco
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Propane
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Exposure/Shade, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Crestone
    • Subdivision: Baca Grande Grants

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $690 annually
    • Amenities included: Golf Course, Park, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
    • Services included: Reserve Fund, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
    • Association name: Baca Grande Property Owners Association
    • Association phone: 719-256-4171

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Individual
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$440,000-5.4%$180/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #6118308 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Pending sale$465,000$190/sqft
    3/4/2026Price change$465,000-7%$190/sqft
    2/2/2026Pending sale$500,000$204/sqft
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$500,000$204/sqft
    11/24/2025Pending sale$500,000$204/sqft
    8/30/2025Listed for sale$500,000+87.3%$204/sqft
    2/7/2016Listing removed$267,000$109/sqft
    Source: Crestone Realty Limited #707859 Report a problem
    6/18/2015Listed for sale$267,000-2.9%$109/sqft
    Source: Crestone Realty Limited #707859 Report a problem
    10/29/2014Listing removed$275,000$112/sqft
    Source: http://www.Century 21 Valley Realty #673795 Report a problem
    7/30/2014Listed for sale$275,000$112/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,536 +0.6%$36,170
    2023$2,521 -4.6%$36,170 +6.4%
    2022$2,642 $34,000 +65.8%
    2021-- $20,501
    2020$1,667 -0.7%$20,501
    2019$1,679 +3.3%$20,501 +6.1%
    2018$1,625 -1.1%$19,327
    2017$1,643 $19,327 -6.3%
    2015-- $20,616 -12.2%
    2014-- $23,483
    2013-- $23,483 +65%
    2010-- $14,236

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81131