Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $3.5K (4/13)
    $389,000

    1279 Swisher Rd, Pocatello, ID 83204

    2beds
    2,366sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $386,200 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rv parkingOversized two-car garageFantastic open conceptCozy one-of-a-kind atmosphereLarge vaulted ceilingsSpacious family room
    WELCOME HOME! This custom built home is a MUST SEE! The main level offers a fantastic open concept with large vaulted ceilings. The living area and kitchen area are nice, open, and bright. Off the kitchen you will love the mudroom/laundry room with plenty of great storage! Downstairs, you'll find a spacious family room that truly sets this home apart, showcasing incredible custom woodwork and rich detail that creates a cozy, one-of-a-kind atmosphere. The walk-out basement provides easy access to the yard. Outside, enjoy the practicality of an oversized two-car garage plus RV parking, offering plenty of room for vehicles, toys, and storage. This home delivers comfort, character, and space—inside and out—call to see it today!
    97 days
    |
    666
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Brunson 208-221-2664,

    Idaho Rocky Mountain Real Estate

    Source: SRMLS,MLS#: 2181813MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      Basement
      • Area: 1041
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Water Softener
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Main Floor Family Room, Master Downstairs, Master Bath, Mud Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Epoxy, Laminate
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,366
      • Total interior livable area: 2,366 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,325
      • Finished area below ground: 1,041

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Stalls, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Concrete, RV Carport, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: 1, Deck
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Wood,Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Interstate Exit/Access, Low Traffic, Near Park, Established Lawn, Many Trees, Flower Beds, Sprinkler-Manual
      Details
      • Parcel number: RPRPBTU000400
      • Zoning description: Pocatello-Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Primary Exterior Material: Vinyl Siding, Primary Exterior Material: Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $164/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $396,175
      • Annual tax amount: $2,667
      • Date on market: 2/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $386,200

        $367,000 - $406,000

        $1,755/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Price change$389,000-0.9%$164/sqft
        Source: PCTMLS #581566 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$392,500+76.1%$166/sqft
        Source: PCTMLS #581566 Report a problem
        3/7/2020Listing removed$222,900$94/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Country Real Estate #564597 Report a problem
        3/5/2020Pending sale$222,900$94/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Country Real Estate #564597 Report a problem
        3/3/2020Listed for sale$222,900+31.2%$94/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Country Real Estate #564597 Report a problem
        6/14/2016Listing removed$169,900$72/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #554257 Report a problem
        4/27/2016Listed for sale$169,900-2.9%$72/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #554257 Report a problem
        3/5/2016Listing removed$1,095
        Source: Real Property Management Pocatello Report a problem
        3/2/2016Listed for rent$1,095
        Source: Real Property Management Pocatello Report a problem
        6/21/2015Listing removed$1,095
        Source: Real Property Management Layton Report a problem
        5/29/2015Listed for rent$1,095
        Source: Real Property Management Pocatello Report a problem
        6/3/2014Listing removed$174,900$74/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #548059 Report a problem
        4/27/2014Price change$174,900-2.8%$74/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #548059 Report a problem
        2/11/2014Listed for sale$179,900$76/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #548059 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,731 +2.4%$396,175 +12.3%
        2024$2,667 +16.1%$352,900 -7.4%
        2023$2,297 -31.9%$381,288 -4%
        2022$3,373 +15.3%$397,003 +33%
        2021$2,926 +13.3%$298,390 +13.1%
        2020$2,582 +25.4%$263,885 +28.3%
        2019$2,059 $205,714 +23%
        2018$2,059 +10.1%$167,285
        2017$1,871 +0.8%$167,285
        2016$1,857 -49%$167,285
        2015$3,643 +95.9%--
        2012$1,860 +22.5%$160,181
        2011$1,518 -6.2%--
        2010$1,619 +9224.2%--
        2009$17 $173,131

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,095/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1923
        Property taxes
        $172
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83204

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable