Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $310,000

    128 Botetourt Rd, Newport News, VA 23601

    3beds
    1,352sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $311,600 Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $2,107 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $311,600

    $296,000 - $327,000

    $2,107/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 128 Botetourt in the desirable Warwick on the James neighborhood! This inviting property features 3 bedrooms, with the flexibility to use one as a cozy family room or home office. You'll find 1.5 baths, hardwood floors, and a stunning sunroom that fills the home with warm, natural light perfect for relaxing. Additionally, there is a spacious 479 sq ft walk-in attic, offering incredible potential to be transformed into additional living space.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Megan Stewart,

    Abbitt Realty Company LLC 757-223-7478

    Bought with:

    Jacquelyn Paolella

    KW Coastal Virginia Chesapeake

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10628150MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Permanent Stairs,Walk-In
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, On Street, Converted Gar
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Wire,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 258000225
    • Zoning: R2
    • Other equipment: Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1942

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$3,708 +8.4%$301,800 +4.1%
    2025$3,422 $290,000
    2024$3,422 +11.7%$290,000 +9.5%
    2022$3,064 +7.3%$264,800 +10.7%
    2021$2,854 +3.4%$239,100 +7.6%
    2020$2,759 +0.1%$222,300 +3.6%
    2018$2,756 $214,500
    2017$2,756 +0.2%$214,500
    2016$2,752 +0.2%$214,500
    2015$2,746 $214,500
    2014$2,746 +16.4%$214,500
    2013$2,360 $214,500
    2012$2,360 -2.5%$214,500 -2.5%
    2011$2,419 -3%$219,900 -3%
    2010$2,493 -5.7%$226,600 -5.7%
    2009$2,642 $240,200
    2008$2,642 +31.6%$240,200 +31.6%
    2007$2,008 +3.5%$182,500 +12.9%
    2006$1,939 +14.3%$161,600 +18.1%
    2005$1,696 +6.9%$136,800 +9.5%
    2004$1,586 +17.7%$124,900 +17.7%
    2003$1,347 +2.9%$106,100 +2.9%
    2002$1,309 +4.4%$103,100 +2%
    2001$1,254 +3.1%$101,100 +3.1%
    2000$1,216 $98,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Warwick on the James