Welcome home to peaceful country living in Hopkins, South Carolina. Nestled on just over an acre and a half, this charming two-story home offers the space, privacy, and relaxed lifestyle so many buyers are looking for. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a versatile bonus room with two large storage areas—perfect for a playroom, home office, or guest space. The home offers comfortable living areas designed for everyday life and entertaining. Step outside and enjoy the quiet beauty of your own backyard retreat. The fully fenced yard provides plenty of room for kids and pets to play, while mature trees create a peaceful and private setting. Whether you're relaxing on the back deck or enjoying the view of the serene backyard, this property offers a true escape from the hustle of city life.Conveniently located just minutes from Fort Jackson, McEntire Joint National Guard Base, and Shaw Air Force Base, this home also sits within the sought-after Oakridge Hunt Club community. Residents enjoy access to a clubhouse, picnic areas, playground, equestrian center with horse stables, and a community pond for fishing.The spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with its own private deck, large walk-in closet, and a spa-like bathroom featuring a 2-person jacuzzi tub.If you're looking for the perfect balance of quiet country living with easy access to shopping, dining, and military bases, this home checks all the boxes.Come see why this Hopkins gem might be the perfect place to call home. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/4)
$300,000
128 Mount Elon Church Rd, Hopkins, SC 29061
3beds
1,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
1.59 Acres Lot
$297,300 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
Fully fenced yardBack deckCharming two-story homeSerene backyardSpacious primary suiteLarge walk-in closet
- 78 days |
- 1,079 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Capocci Home:925-354-2901,
Fathom Realty SC LLC
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 627979
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump 1st Lvl, Heat Pump 2nd Lvl
Cooling
- Heat Pump 1st Lvl, Heat Pump 2nd Lvl, Split System
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.59 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 279810109
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $150 quarterly
Location
- Region: Hopkins
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $163,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,423
- Date on market: 3/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$297,300
$282,000 - $312,000
$1,731/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $300,000-6.3%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $320,000-1.5%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+21.3%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Sold | $268,000-2.5%$158/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2024 | Pending sale | $275,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2024 | Contingent | $275,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $275,000+68.7%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2017 | Sold | $163,000+1.9%$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2017 | Listed for sale | $160,000$94/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Metro Associates #427619 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2017 | Pending sale | $160,000$94/sqft |
| 7/28/2017 | Pending sale | $160,000$94/sqft |
| 6/29/2017 | Listed for sale | $160,000+6.7%$94/sqft |
| 7/9/2013 | Sold | $150,000-3.2%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2013 | Pending sale | $154,900$91/sqft |
Source: All About Serving U #327861 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2013 | Listed for sale | $154,900+19.2%$91/sqft |
Source: All About Serving U #327861 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2002 | Sold | $129,999$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,423 -0.3% | $6,520 |
| 2021 | $1,428 -1.7% | $6,520 |
| 2020 | $1,452 +1.5% | $6,520 |
| 2019 | $1,431 +0.6% | $6,520 |
| 2018 | $1,421 | $6,520 +8.7% |
| 2017 | $1,421 +9.5% | $6,000 |
| 2016 | $1,298 +0.4% | $6,000 |
| 2015 | $1,292 +2.9% | $6,000 -96% |
| 2014 | $1,256 +3.2% | $150,000 +2400% |
| 2013 | $1,217 | $6,000 +7.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $5,590 |
| 2011 | -- | $5,590 |
| 2010 | -- | $5,590 |
| 2009 | -- | $5,590 +15% |
| 2008 | -- | $4,860 |
| 2007 | -- | $4,860 |
| 2006 | -- | $4,860 |
| 2005 | -- | $4,860 +3.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $4,680 |
| 2003 | -- | $4,680 |
| 2002 | -- | $4,680 |
| 2000 | -- | $4,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29061