Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $759,900

    128 Old Point Rd, Newburyport, MA 01950

    2beds
    784sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    4,900 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $969/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Single-level livingFully updatedComes fully furnished
    Tiny house meets beach-chic in this year-round charmer. Fully updated by the current owner, this condo alternative comes fully furnished with little-to-no maintenance. Whether you are looking for single-level living or an investment opportunity, this one is for you! Close to everything Plum Island and downtown Newburyport have to offer.
    21 days
    |
    2,060
    |
    94
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Wallace 978-423-8771,

    Realty One Group Nest 978-255-4394

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73509912

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, High Speed Internet Hookup
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Area: 36
      • Dimensions: 6 x 6
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Open Floorplan
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Pendant, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112
      • Dimensions: 14 x 8
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Exterior Access, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Gas Stove
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Internet Available - Broadband
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 784
      • Total interior livable area: 784 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 784

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Storage, Screens, Outdoor Shower
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Other Water View (See Remarks)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Other (See Remarks),Water
      • Waterfront features: Ocean, 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 4,900 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0075 B:0241 L:0000,2089565
      • Zoning: PIOD

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Newburyport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $969/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $592,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,490
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,459/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$759,900$969/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73509912 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Listing removed$759,900$969/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73427497 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Price change$759,900-5%$969/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73427497 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Price change$799,900-8%$1,020/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73427497 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Listed for sale$869,900+276.6%$1,110/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73426402 Report a problem
        1/29/2018Sold$231,000-2.3%$295/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/8/2017Price change$236,500-5%$302/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #72210419 Report a problem
        10/8/2017Price change$248,900-5%$317/sqft
        9/10/2017Price change$261,900-5%$334/sqft
        8/9/2017Listed for sale$275,600+3.2%$352/sqft
        4/19/2005Sold$267,000+233.8%$341/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/26/1990Sold$80,000$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,398 +4.5%$563,500 +8.8%
        2024$5,164 +15.5%$518,000 +24.4%
        2023$4,472 $416,400
        2022$4,472 +6.7%$416,400 +25.6%
        2021$4,190 -0.5%$331,500 +1.1%
        2020$4,209 +3.6%$327,800 +5.6%
        2019$4,061 +3.2%$310,500 +4.6%
        2018$3,936 +2.7%$296,800 +4.1%
        2017$3,833 +1.2%$285,000 +0.7%
        2016$3,789 +2.1%$283,000 +1.7%
        2015$3,711 +3%$278,200 +9.3%
        2014$3,604 +17.9%$254,500 +10.9%
        2013$3,056 -4.7%$229,400 -8.5%
        2012$3,208 -3.3%$250,600 -8.8%
        2011$3,317 +1.1%$274,800 -2.3%
        2010$3,280 -1.6%$281,300 -7.7%
        2009$3,333 +3.8%$304,900 -3.8%
        2008$3,211 -1.1%$317,000 -1.5%
        2007$3,247 +8.2%$321,800 +10%
        2006$3,002 -1.6%$292,600 +0.9%
        2005$3,051 +44.5%$290,000 +96.2%
        2004$2,112 +4.7%$147,800
        2003$2,017 +4.1%$147,800
        2002$1,938 +25.4%$147,800 +60.8%
        2000$1,545 +18.5%$91,900 +17.4%
        1996$1,304 $78,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01950

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable