Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (4/30)
    $765,000

    1280 Sussex Rd, Teaneck, NJ 07666

    3beds

    What's special

    Beautifully redone deckHome officeSpacious dining room
    This charming Tudor Colonial is move-in ready! The bright and open main floor features a spacious dining room that flows into the living room and a sunny family room overlooking a lush backyard with mature trees and a beautifully redone deck. Upstairs offers three bedrooms, while the home includes three full bathrooms in total. The finished basement provides additional living space with a home office, gym, and full bathroom. Located in the heart of Teaneck. Centrally located to parks, transportation, shopping and houses of worship.
    30 days
    |
    2,604
    |
    117
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Esther Shayowitz 201-638-5858,

    Vera & Nechama Realty

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26007484MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace

Details
      • Parcel number: 6001721000000014

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp
      Location
      • Region: Teaneck

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $688,000
      • Annual tax amount: $15,768
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$765,000-3.2%
        Source: NJMLS #26007484 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$790,000+30.6%
        Source: NJMLS #26007484 Report a problem
        6/18/2021Sold$605,000+1%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/10/2021Listed for sale$599,000+26.1%
        Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc #21012931 Report a problem
        2/19/2004Sold$475,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $688,000
        2024-- $688,000 +65.7%
        2023$13,713 +2%$415,300
        2022$13,443 -0.6%$415,300
        2021$13,522 +1.8%$415,300
        2020$13,277 +0.8%$415,300
        2019$13,177 $415,300
        2018$13,177 +2.5%$415,300
        2017$12,858 +1.6%$415,300
        2016$12,654 -1.6%$415,300
        2015$12,858 +3.4%$415,300 -17%
        2014$12,432 +5.2%$500,100
        2013$11,817 $500,100
        2012$11,817 +1.5%$500,100
        2011$11,642 +2.1%$500,100
        2010$11,407 +3.8%$500,100
        2009$10,987 $500,100
        2007-- $500,100 +118.2%
        2006-- $229,200
        2005-- $229,200
        2004-- $229,200
        2003-- $229,200
        2002-- $229,200
        2001-- $229,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07666

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable