Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,075,000
  • $1,075,000

    12855 Murphy Rd, Elbert, CO 80106

    5beds
    5,428sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    5.53 Acres Lot
    $1,068,500 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $4,529 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,068,500

    $1.02M - $1.12M

    $4,529/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,529/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,529/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,948/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,948/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this home in the North Ranch Park neighborhood, where homes rarely come available. Nestled only 1 mile from Meridian Rd on a private, treed corner lot spanning 5.5 acres, this nearly 5500 sqft home has 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, a 3 car garage, and 2 offices. Perfect for multigenerational living, this home has 3 large primary type suites. Two are located on the main level, both featuring enormous walk-in closets. The third suite, located in the walkout basement, includes a private office with built-ins and a stunning bathroom with abundant built-in storage, including a bench below the window for extra storage. The main level has 9ft ceilings and elegant plantation shutters that add charm to the home. The kitchen showcases new quartz countertops, a stylish backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. The main level office includes an exterior door, ideal for welcoming guests privately. Enjoy gatherings on the impressive 400 sqft composite deck that connects to the living room and the primary suite. The finished walkout basement features a wet bar, a large living area, and access to serene outdoor spaces. Other features include 900 sqft of storage space with metal cabinets and shelving, two furnaces, and air conditioning for the top floor only to ensure balanced comfort throughout the seasons. The property also features a shed, a newer concrete patio areas, including a massive front patio surrounded by a custom fence. Enjoy the Colorado lifestyle with the pergola overlooking your private acreage where hummingbirds and deer are frequent visitors. The garden beds have a drip system as well. A whole-house generator powered by propane automatically activates when needed, and the well pump, replaced in 2022, produces a strong 8 gpm. With an ISO 3 fire rating, a 4 year old roof and only an 8 minute drive to Falcon, this home combines peace of mind with proximity to daily conveniences. Experience the perfect blend of serenity and privacy in this extraordinary home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Monica Breckenridge ABR CDPE CLHMS GRI MRP PSA RSPS SFR SRES 719-888-7465,

    Pink Realty Inc,

    Lauren Schatz GRI 719-330-3640

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    Non Member

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 5558184MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 357 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 21
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: 220v in Kitchen, Disposal, Dryer, Gas in Kitchen, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • 5-Pc Bath, 9Ft + Ceilings, Pantry, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Basement, Gas, Two
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,428
    • Total interior livable area: 5,428 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,714
    • Finished area below ground: 2,714

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Composite, Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 5.53 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, See Remarks
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Storage
    • Parcel number: 4205004004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Framed on Lot, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab, Walk Out
    • Roof: Composite Shingle
    Condition
    • Existing Home
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Generator, Propane
    Green energy
    • Indoor air quality: Radon System

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smart Home Security System
    Location
    • Region: Elbert

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$1,075,000-2.3%$198/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #5558184 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Contingent$1,100,000$203/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #5558184 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000-4.3%$203/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #5558184 Report a problem
    12/9/2025Listing removed$1,150,000$212/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3536912 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Listed for sale$1,150,000+1816.7%$212/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3536912 Report a problem
    11/2/1999Sold$60,000+21.2%$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/19/1996Sold$49,500$9/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,024 +15.4%$65,870 +28%
    2023$2,620 -6%$51,480 -6.1%
    2022$2,786 $54,840 -2.8%
    2021-- $56,420 +14.3%
    2020$2,446 +1.4%$49,350
    2019$2,412 $49,350

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80106