Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $539,000

    1286 Oil Patch Rd, New Ulm, TX 78950

    --beds
    0baths
    1,024sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2002
    4.99 Acres Lot
    $508,600 Zestimate®
    $526/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Secluded oasisColonial home from houstonPond adds charm
    Welcome to this beautiful and private property in great location in New Ulm! Situated on approximate 5 acres of beautiful land, you'll find a cabin and a colonial home waiting for your personal touch. The existing cabin is gutted, with central A/C and heat, electric, septic tank and water well while the colonial home from Houston (also gutted) is ready for renovations and in need of utilities. A pond adds charm between the two structures, creating a secluded oasis surrounded by greenery and oak trees. With street access and large ranches nearby, this property offers endless possibilities for those seeking privacy and natural beauty. Don't miss out on this hidden gem!
    316 days
    |
    77
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dennis Pow-Sang TREC #0442159 713-291-1222,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 73514917MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,024
      • Total interior livable area: 1,024 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 4.99 Acres
      • Features: 5 Up to 10 Acres
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 29319

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Farm
      Materials
      • Aluminum, Other Siding, Wood
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: New Ulm

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $526/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $348,090
      • Annual tax amount: $3,673
      • Date on market: 7/12/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel, Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $508,600

        $483,000 - $534,000

        $1,568/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/12/2025Listed for sale$539,000+143.9%$526/sqft
        Source: HAR #73514917 Report a problem
        12/8/2021Sold--
        Source: Central Texas MLS #447643 Report a problem
        10/20/2021Pending sale$221,000$216/sqft
        Source: HAR #22030141 Report a problem
        8/9/2021Listed for sale$221,000$216/sqft
        Source: HAR #22030141 Report a problem
        8/6/2021Pending sale$221,000$216/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #447643 Report a problem
        8/3/2021Listed for sale$221,000$216/sqft
        Source: HAR #22030141 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,298 +17%$348,090 +18.1%
        2024$3,673 +44.6%$294,722 +59.3%
        2023$2,540 +0.2%$184,960 +12.1%
        2022$2,535 +33.1%$165,060 +1.4%
        2021$1,905 $162,720 +0.8%
        2020-- $161,430 +15.8%
        2017-- $139,440 +14.8%
        2016-- $121,450
        2015-- $121,450 +3.1%
        2014-- $117,760 +1.5%
        2013-- $115,970 +2.7%
        2012-- $112,940
        2011-- $112,940
        2010-- $112,940 +4.6%
        2009-- $107,940 -2.3%
        2008-- $110,440 +6.6%
        2007-- $103,590

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78950

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable