Room to breathe, no HOA, and red rock views just down the road -- welcome home to the Verde Valley.
The lush, spacious backyard is the standout feature, offering room to garden, entertain, play, relax, or simply enjoy the Verde Valley lifestyle. Conveniently located near everyday shopping, dining, schools, medical services, and the charm of Old Town Cottonwood's restaurants, galleries, boutiques, and tasting rooms.
A great opportunity for buyers looking for space, flexibility, and an excellent Cottonwood location. And when the red rocks beckon, West Sedona is just a 20-minute drive up 89A. What truly sets this property apart is the sense of space and privacy. The backyard gives you room to actually live and enjoy the home -- whether that means quiet mornings outside, summer evenings with friends, room for pets, a garden, or simply a private place to unwind at the end of the day. Mature fruit trees and an established chicken coop add a touch of homestead charm -- fresh eggs, seasonal harvests, and a yard that gives back.
It is the kind of outdoor setting that makes the home feel larger, more relaxed, and more connected to everyday living. Inside, the home offers a practical and comfortable layout that works well whether you are settling in, spreading out, downsizing, or looking for an easy Verde Valley retreat.
There is a sense of warmth and possibility here that is hard to capture in photos alone. From weekend barbecues to peaceful evenings under the Arizona sky, this property offers a relaxed Verde Valley lifestyle.
Pair that with a central Cottonwood location and no HOA, and you have a home with broad appeal and lasting value. Homes with this kind of setting, flexibility, and everyday livability are becoming harder to find.
For sale
$459,000
1289 S Thompson Road, Cottonwood, AZ 86326
3beds
1,689sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$272/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Practical and comfortable layoutLush spacious backyardSense of warmthEstablished chicken coopFresh eggs seasonal harvestsMature fruit trees
- 7 days |
- 1,076 |
- 61 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jake G Hefner 928-323-2014,
Citiea,
Zachary Massey 928-237-0003,
Citiea
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7027447

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Gas Range
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,689
- Total interior livable area: 1,689 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Open
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Desert Front, Grass Back
Details
- Parcel number: 40613017A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: No Fees
Location
- Region: Cottonwood
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $272/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $380,345
- Annual tax amount: $1,907
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,000$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2026 | Pending sale | $459,000$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,000+100.4%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2016 | Sold | $229,000-4.2%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2016 | Pending sale | $239,000$142/sqft |
Source: Clarkdale Investments #509880 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2016 | Price change | $239,000-7.7%$142/sqft |
Source: Clarkdale Investments #509880 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2016 | Listed for sale | $259,000$153/sqft |
Source: Clarkdale Investments #509880 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,826 +4.1% | $19,538 +5% |
| 2024 | $1,754 +1.8% | $18,608 -60.8% |
| 2023 | $1,724 -4.3% | $47,436 +20.7% |
| 2022 | $1,801 +1.9% | $39,309 +11.7% |
| 2021 | $1,768 +1.8% | $35,182 +7.9% |
| 2020 | $1,737 +4.2% | $32,611 |
| 2019 | $1,666 | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $1,564 | $13,211 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $1,347 +150.9% | -- |
| 2008 | $537 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 86326