Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,400,000
Street View
  • $1,400,000

    1289 Sutton Rd, Shavertown, PA 18708

    7beds
    7,954sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1953
    3 Acres Lot
    $1,471,300 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $4,444 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,471,300

    $1.21M - $1.81M

    $4,444/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,444/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,444/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1289 Sutton Rd, Shavertown, PA 18708 is a single family home that contains 7,954 sq ft and was built in 1953. It contains 7 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. This home last sold for $1,400,000 in June 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $1,471,300. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $4,444/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Basement: Basement (not specified)
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 7,954 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 31F8S3001009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Shavertown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/10/2025Sold$1,400,000-12.5%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/4/2025Listed for sale$1,600,000$201/sqft
    Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-970 Report a problem
    11/2/2024Listing removed$1,600,000$201/sqft
    Source: Luzerne County AOR #24-785 Report a problem
    2/26/2024Listed for sale$1,600,000-10.9%$201/sqft
    Source: Luzerne County AOR #24-785 Report a problem
    9/12/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Luzerne County AOR #22-4395 Report a problem
    9/6/2022Listed for sale$1,795,000$226/sqft
    Source: Luzerne County AOR #22-4395 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$17,786 +0.9%$808,800
    2022$17,635 +2.3%$808,800
    2021$17,230 +11.4%$808,800
    2020$15,472 $808,800
    2019$15,472 +2.8%$808,800
    2018$15,044 $808,800
    2017-- $808,800
    2016-- $808,800
    2015$12,293 $808,800
    2014$12,293 $808,800
    2013-- $808,800
    2012-- $808,800
    2011-- $808,800
    2010-- $808,800
    2009-- $808,800 +5108%
    2008-- $15,530
    2007-- $15,530
    2006-- $15,530
    2005-- $15,530
    2004-- $15,530
    2003-- $15,530
    2002-- $15,530
    2000-- $15,530

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18708