Don't miss your chance to purchase this cozy cottage. Minutes to the Rappahannock River, Tappahannock or a comfortable commute to Richmond or Gloucester area. Priced below appraised value. 2 parcels combined to equal +/- 1.25 acres. Spacious rooms and an open floor plan in this 1 level home. Hardwood, arched openings and numerous updates through the years make for a charmingly unique home . All appliances , furniture, building materials, etc. convey with sale. Mini split installed +/- 4 years ago. Home was occupied until appx. 1 year ago.. Estate property being sold strictly AS IS. Any desired inspections shall be at Buyer(s)' direction and sole expense. Great Investment potential or live in while you make desired improvements. Seller has no interest in renting or owner financing. Will most likely require Cash or very strong Conventional Loan. Seller will not entertain contracts that require bringing property to FHA,VA, VHDA, USDA standards nor those that include verbiage that would allow Buyer to make repairs prior to closing in an attempt to qualify for financing. County records show as 2 bedroom. Only 1 has a closet and we do not have county records on septic system. Believed to have been a country store prior to being converted to a residential property many years ago. Agent is related to Seller.
For sale
Price cut: $3.1K (5/5)
$133,950
129 Cheaneys Bridge Rd, Dunnsville, VA 22454
1beds
1,212sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
1.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$111/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy cottageNumerous updatesOpen floor planSpacious roomsArched openings
- 78 days |
- 548 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathy Holliday 804-310-8707,
Twin Rivers Realty, Inc
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2605277
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: closet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Additional room
- Description: No closet. Previously used as sleeping quarters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Additional room
- Description: Enclosed porch.
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Combined with Dining Area
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Description: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,212 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,212
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.25 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 5196
- Zoning description: A-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $111/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $80,500
- Annual tax amount: $587
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,085/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $133,950-2.2%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $137,000-2.1%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $139,950$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,950$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2025 | Pending sale | $139,950$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Price change | $139,950-3.5%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $145,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $400 -32% | $72,700 -9.7% |
| 2024 | $588 | $80,500 |
| 2023 | $588 | $80,500 |
| 2022 | $588 -32.1% | $80,500 |
| 2021 | $866 +68.1% | $80,500 +34.4% |
| 2020 | $515 | $59,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $59,900 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22454