Step Into Your Future with ZERO Down Payment! Temple Home for Sale or Trade! **Have a home to sell? BUY THIS HOME AND WE'LL BUY YOURS! Enjoy peace of mind with our 24-month Buyer Satisfaction Guarantee - love your new home, or we'll buy it back or sell it for free. Your choice. Welcome to this beautifully updated four-sided brick home featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with the potential to easily create a third bedroom within the existing finished space. Fresh flooring, new paint throughout, and updated bathrooms give this home a bright, airy feel-ready for you to move in and start making lasting memories. Situated on just over 2 acres, this property offers a peaceful country setting with a partially wooded lot, perfect for gardening, relaxing, or enjoying added privacy. Despite its tucked-away feel, the home is ideally located for convenience with easy access to shopping and restaurants it is close to I-20 for commuters and convenient to the airport. This home truly delivers the perfect combination of location, lifestyle, and value. Don't miss your opportunity to make it yours!
Under contract
$285,000
129 E Lake Buckhorn Rd, Temple, GA 30179
2beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.21 Acres Lot
$285,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 34 days |
- 503 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shellie Ayers 404-936-7291,
Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty Heritage Oaks
Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11688895
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, En Suite, First Floor Bathroom, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Private Guest Room
Kitchen
- Features: Separate, Wood Counters
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliances
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,637
- Finished area above ground: 1,637
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Open Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Utilities
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Wooded
Lot
- Size: 2.21 Acres
- Features: Trees
Details
- Additional structures: General Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 06000.0000000104.000
- Lease amount: $0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
- Major remodel year: 2026
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Amps(0)
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $307,235
- Annual tax amount: $420
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Date available: 04/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive
Estimated market value
$285,800
$272,000 - $300,000
$1,657/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Contingent | $285,000 |
Source: My State MLS #11688895 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+119.2% |
Source: My State MLS #11688895 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2002 | Sold | $130,000 |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $420 -4.6% | $122,894 +11.5% |
| 2023 | $440 -12% | $110,231 +26.6% |
| 2022 | $500 -0.8% | $87,065 +17.6% |
| 2021 | $504 -70.3% | $74,016 +12.8% |
| 2020 | $1,699 | $65,637 +9.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $59,862 +15.3% |
| 2018 | $279 +1% | $51,931 |
| 2017 | $276 -1% | $51,931 |
| 2016 | $279 -0.8% | $51,931 +14.4% |
| 2015 | $282 -0.8% | $45,377 0% |
| 2014 | $284 | $45,378 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $51,222 |
| 2007 | -- | $51,222 |
| 2006 | -- | $51,222 |
| 2005 | -- | $51,222 |
| 2004 | -- | $51,222 |
| 2003 | -- | $51,222 +23.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $41,462 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30179