ALMOST LEVEL ENTRY with VIEWS on QUIET - Lower Grouse Ridge Road. Four bedoom, three full baths with four step entry. UPPER FLOOR -18'X28' Great Room with stone gas log fireplace, large kitchen & serving bar, full bath, Guest bedroom, and Large VIEW deck. LOWER FLOOR: 14'X19' Primary Bedroom & Bath with walk in closet, Two Guest Bedrooms, Full Guest Bath. BACKYARD : picnic are, fire pit - great play area for kids. ELEVATION: 4,350 feet. Fully Furnished - view the attached VIRTUAL TOUR Current BEECH MTN CLUB Membership tarnsfers at closing upon payment of the transfer fee - a $ 20,000 savings. Initiation fee raises to : $ 35,000 July 1st. Property is rented by the owner. RECREATION FACILITIES VIDEO: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YUnweHKhrEw VIRTUAL TOUR: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=dYnt3SeSod4&brand=0
For sale
$599,000
129 Lower Grouse Ridge Road, Beech Mountain, NC 28604
4beds
1,812sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
0.33 Acres Lot
$571,400 Zestimate®
$331/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large view deckWalk in closetStone gas log fireplaceAlmost level entryFire pit
- 34 days |
- 354 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jim Brooks (828)387-4251,
Beechwood Realty, Inc.
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261099
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Furnished, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
- Windows: Casement Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas, Outside, Propane
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,812
- Total interior livable area: 1,812 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,812
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Private
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Open
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1950372174000
- Zoning description: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Club Membership Available, Dog Park, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Pickleball, Pool, Skiing, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: Charter Hills
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Banner Elk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $331/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $355,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,437
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$571,400
$543,000 - $600,000
$3,035/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+0%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listing removed | $598,980$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Price change | $598,9800%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2025 | Price change | $598,9900%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,000+46.1%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2021 | Sold | $410,000+87.2%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2018 | Listing removed | $219,000$121/sqft |
Source: Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk #39205723 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $219,000-18%$121/sqft |
| 2/28/2008 | Sold | $267,000$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,232 | $355,100 |
| 2023 | $1,232 +1.9% | $355,100 |
| 2022 | $1,209 +52.1% | $355,100 +100.2% |
| 2021 | $795 | $177,400 |
| 2020 | $795 | $177,400 |
| 2019 | $795 | $177,400 |
| 2018 | $795 +12.6% | $177,400 |
| 2017 | $706 +11.2% | $177,400 -8.1% |
| 2013 | $635 | $193,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $193,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $193,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $193,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,132/mo
Principal & interest
$2927
Property taxes
$205
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Valle Crucis ElementaryGrades: PK-8Distance: 5.1 mi
- 8/10Watauga HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 12.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Valle Crucis
- High: Watauga
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- North Carolina
- Watauga County
- Beech Mountain
- 28604
- 129 Lower Grouse Ridge Road