Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,000

    129 Lower Grouse Ridge Road, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

    4beds
    1,812sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $571,400 Zestimate®
    $331/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large view deckWalk in closetStone gas log fireplaceAlmost level entryFire pit
    ALMOST LEVEL ENTRY with VIEWS on QUIET - Lower Grouse Ridge Road. Four bedoom, three full baths with four step entry. UPPER FLOOR -18'X28' Great Room with stone gas log fireplace, large kitchen & serving bar, full bath, Guest bedroom, and Large VIEW deck. LOWER FLOOR: 14'X19' Primary Bedroom & Bath with walk in closet, Two Guest Bedrooms, Full Guest Bath. BACKYARD : picnic are, fire pit - great play area for kids. ELEVATION: 4,350 feet. Fully Furnished - view the attached VIRTUAL TOUR Current BEECH MTN CLUB Membership tarnsfers at closing upon payment of the transfer fee - a $ 20,000 savings. Initiation fee raises to : $ 35,000 July 1st. Property is rented by the owner. RECREATION FACILITIES VIDEO: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YUnweHKhrEw VIRTUAL TOUR: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=dYnt3SeSod4&brand=0
    34 days
    |
    354
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jim Brooks (828)387-4251,

    Beechwood Realty, Inc.

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261099MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
      Features
      • Furnished, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
      • Windows: Casement Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Gas, Outside, Propane
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,812
      • Total interior livable area: 1,812 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,812
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Private
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Open
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1950372174000
      • Zoning description: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Club Membership Available, Dog Park, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Pickleball, Pool, Skiing, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
      • Subdivision: Charter Hills
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Banner Elk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $331/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $355,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,437
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $571,400

        $543,000 - $600,000

        $3,035/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$599,000+0%$331/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #261099 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listing removed$598,980$331/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #255481 Report a problem
        9/15/2025Price change$598,9800%$331/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #255481 Report a problem
        7/12/2025Price change$598,9900%$331/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #255481 Report a problem
        5/16/2025Listed for sale$599,000+46.1%$331/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #255481 Report a problem
        9/9/2021Sold$410,000+87.2%$226/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #232047 Report a problem
        8/16/2018Listing removed$219,000$121/sqft
        Source: Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk #39205723 Report a problem
        12/7/2016Listed for sale$219,000-18%$121/sqft
        Source: Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk #39205723 Report a problem
        2/28/2008Sold$267,000$147/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,232 $355,100
        2023$1,232 +1.9%$355,100
        2022$1,209 +52.1%$355,100 +100.2%
        2021$795 $177,400
        2020$795 $177,400
        2019$795 $177,400
        2018$795 +12.6%$177,400
        2017$706 +11.2%$177,400 -8.1%
        2013$635 $193,100
        2012-- $193,100
        2011-- $193,100
        2010-- $193,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,132/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2927
        Property taxes
        $205
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28604

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent

          Nearby schools

          GreatSchools rating
          Schools provided by the listing agent
          • Elementary: Valle Crucis
          • High: Watauga

          Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

          A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

          Browse local experts

          Similar homes

          Skip to the end of the carouselSkip to the beginning of the carousel