Skip main navigation
For sale
  • C$1,299,900

    129 Masons Point Rd, Halifax, NS B3Z 1Y9

    4beds
    3,250sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    C$400/sqft
    C$-- HOA

    What's special

    Southwest exposureFlooded with natural lightSoaring vaulted ceilingsPropane fireplaceCustom cherry wood kitchenMain-level laundryAttached triple garage
    Discover relaxed coastal living at 129 Masons Point Road. This impressive 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home is set on a beautifully landscaped 0.72-acre lot with 140 feet of direct ocean frontage on some of the best sailing waters along the Eastern Seaboard. Designed to maximize its southwest exposure, the home is flooded with natural light and offers breathtaking water views from nearly every room. From the moment you step inside, you're welcomed by soaring vaulted ceilings and expansive windows that frame spectacular sunsets over St. Margarets Bay. The main level features a formal living and dining room, a warm and inviting family room with a propane fireplace (2023), and a custom cherry wood kitchen with a propane range (2021). A glass solarium with in-floor radiant heat offers a year-round space to enjoy the view or nurture your plants. Main-level laundry and an attached triple garage add to the home's everyday convenience. Upstairs, the primary suite boasts a 4pc. ensuite and a spacious walk-in closet. The oversized second bedroom could easily be reconfigured back into two bedrooms, providing the option for three bedrooms on the upper level. The fully finished walk-out basement offers bright and versatile living space with stunning ocean views - perfect for guests or extended family. Premium features include a Cummins whole-home generator, on-demand hot water, a fully ducted heat pump (2022), a Confederation water lot with mooring (2022), and a private pebbled beach. A detached 13'x24' heated workshop (2022) with a ductless heat pump (2022) provides an ideal space for hobbies, work, or storage. Outfitted with new custom blinds and freshly painted throughout, this home is ready for its next chapter. Located just 25 minutes from downtown Halifax, minutes from all the amenities in Tantallon, and steps from Rails-to-Trails (a 33km multi-use recreational trail offering elevated panoramic views of St. Margaret’s Bay), this is coastal living at its finest.
    5 days
    |
    169
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Margaret Craig,

    Engel & Volkers Brokerage

    Source: NSAR,MLS®#: 202611134MLS LogoOriginating MLS®#: Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS®

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 167.29
      • Dimensions: 13.75 x 12.17
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 127.35
      • Dimensions: 14.42 x 8.83
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 25.33
      • Dimensions: 4.75 x 5.33
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 94
      • Dimensions: 8 x 11.75
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 95.14
      • Dimensions: 11.42 x 8.33
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 36.47
      • Dimensions: 7.42 x 4.92
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204.17
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14.58
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 211.44
      • Dimensions: 12.75 x 16.58
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 137.52
      • Dimensions: 10.25 x 13.42
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180.99
      • Dimensions: 13.83 x 13.08
      Office
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 113.22
      • Dimensions: 11.42 x 9.92
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, In Floor, Radiant
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Ensuite Bath, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,250
      • Total interior livable area: 3,250 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,158

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Single, Triple, Heated Garage, Wired, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Details: Parking Details(Paved, Multi Car), Garage Details(Triple, Attached, Plus Single Detached. Both Wired And Heated.)
      Features
      • Levels: 2 Storey
      • Stories: 2
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, Ocean
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Ocean
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Ocean Front, Access: Bay, Ocean Access, Salt Water
      • Body of water: St Margarets Bay Rd
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage(140 Feet)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Landscaped, Sloping/Terraced, 0.5 to 0.99 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 41399312
      • Parcel number: 40211872
      • Zoning: R-A
      • Other equipment: Air Exchanger, Fuel Tank(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Dug
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Electric, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Park, Playground, School Bus Service, Place of Worship, Beach
      • Security: Security System
      Location
      • Region: Halifax

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: C$400/sqft
      • Price range: C$1.3M - C$1.3M
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Ownership: Freehold
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Margaret Craig

      Margaret Craig

      (902) 233-0227

Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for saleC$1,299,900C$400/sqft
        Source: NSAR #202611134 Report a problem
        1/17/2026Listing removedC$1,299,900C$400/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202520704 Report a problem
        10/18/2025Price changeC$1,299,900-3.7%C$400/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202520704 Report a problem
        9/29/2025Price changeC$1,349,500-3.3%C$415/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202520704 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Listed for saleC$1,395,000C$429/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202520704 Report a problem
        8/23/2025Listing removedC$1,395,000C$429/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202520704 Report a problem
        8/15/2025Listed for saleC$1,395,000-2.1%C$429/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202520704 Report a problem
        8/13/2025Listing removedC$1,425,000C$438/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202510369 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Listed for saleC$1,425,000C$438/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202510369 Report a problem
        7/23/2025Listing removedC$1,425,000C$438/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202510369 Report a problem
        6/27/2025Price changeC$1,425,000-4.7%C$438/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202510369 Report a problem
        5/9/2025Listed for saleC$1,495,000C$460/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #202510369 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: B3Z

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        9 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable