Charming craftsman cottage home with gorgeous kitchen and island opening to the brightly-lit living room featuring a lovely wood-burning fireplace. This beautifully renovated 4 bedroom, one full & one half bath home features hardwood floors throughout, 2-zone central & forced-air heat, basement family room and even an EV car charger. Sliding glass doors open to the enchanting private backyard with lounging deck. Perfectly located minutes from Upper Montclair Village shops, cinema, restaurants and less than 3 blocks from NYC commuter train station and Mountainside Park. Just above on the mountaintop is 157-acre Mills Reservation great for hiking, walking your dog or simply enjoying the stunning city views.This home on a quiet residential block of Mount Hebron is truly move-in ready.
Coming soon 05/15
$895,000
129 Mount Hebron Rd, Montclair Twp., NJ 07043
4beds
1,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$526/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 11 hours |
- 278 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bradley Horner 973-744-6033,
Brown Harris Stevens New Jersey
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026821
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
- Features: Family Room, Laundry Room, Storage Room
Heating
- 2 Units, Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 2 Units, Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Shades, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,French Drain,Full,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Off Street, Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 100 IRR
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1613009040000000020000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Shingle
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1928
- Major remodel year: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available, Garbage Included
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Subdivision: Upper Montclair
Location
- Region: Montclair
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $526/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $555,000
- Annual tax amount: $19,513
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Exclusions: none
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/28/2017 | Sold | $541,000-1.6%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2017 | Listed for sale | $549,900$323/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Wayne Office #3388275 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,514 +3.3% | $555,000 |
| 2024 | $18,887 +3.5% | $555,000 |
| 2023 | $18,248 +1.8% | $555,000 |
| 2022 | $17,932 +1.6% | $555,000 |
| 2021 | $17,643 +1% | $555,000 |
| 2020 | $17,460 +46.9% | $555,000 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $11,884 | $536,700 +1.3% |
| 2018 | $11,884 -17.2% | $529,900 +34.2% |
| 2017 | $14,351 +3.1% | $394,900 |
| 2016 | $13,924 +3.5% | $394,900 |
| 2015 | $13,458 +3.2% | $394,900 |
| 2014 | $13,036 +1.5% | $394,900 |
| 2013 | $12,846 +2.2% | $394,900 |
| 2012 | $12,567 +1.7% | $394,900 -19.5% |
| 2011 | $12,361 +5.5% | $490,700 |
| 2010 | $11,713 +3.7% | $490,700 |
| 2009 | $11,291 +5.4% | $490,700 |
| 2008 | $10,711 +15.1% | $490,700 |
| 2007 | $9,305 | $490,700 +182.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $173,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $173,600 |
| 2004 | $8,524 | $173,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $173,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $173,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $173,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,907/mo
Principal & interest
$4400
Property taxes
$1507
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Upper Montclair
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Bradford SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.2 mi
- 7/10Mt Hebron Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1 mi
- 6/10Montclair High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Magnet
- Middle: Magnet
- High: Montclair
Source: GSMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- New Jersey
- Essex County
- Montclair
- 07043
- Upper Montclair
- 129 Mount Hebron Rd





