MOTIVATED SELLER New Construction | Private Mountain Chalet | Catskills
Welcome to your Catskills sanctuary. Nestled on 5.85 private acres of forested mountain landscape, this stunning brand-new chalet-style retreat delivers the rare combination of refined luxury, natural beauty, and complete seclusion — all within reach of the region's most beloved destinations.
From the moment you arrive, breathtaking mountain views, the gentle sound of a brook, and inspired design set the tone. Inside, soaring cathedral ceilings and floor-to-ceiling Andersen windows flood the great room with natural light, framing the surrounding scenery like living artwork. A fireplace anchors the space, while sliding glass doors open to a full-length deck — perfect for entertaining or quiet morning coffee.
The open-concept kitchen features stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and a smart layout that flows into the living and dining areas. Select-grade red oak hardwood floors add warmth and elegance throughout the main level.
The primary suite offers private deck access, a walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath with a double vanity and tiled walk-in shower. A second bath features a soaking tub for ultimate relaxation. All bathrooms are finished with floor-to-ceiling tile and black oil-rubbed fixtures.
The walk-out basement expands the living experience with large windows, a full bath, and direct yard access — and the builder is offering full customization to match your vision. Home theater, wine cellar, gym, in-law suite — design it from the ground up, exactly as you want it.
Additional highlights include a 24kW auto-start Generac generator, whole-house water filtration, tankless water heating, a firepit, and abundant parking. Minutes from Callicoon, the Delaware River, Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, and Jeffersonville — elevated Catskills living at its finest.
3 Beds | 3 Baths | 3,000 Sq Ft | 5.85 Acres | New Construction
New construction
Price cut: $40K (5/14)
$729,000
129 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736
3beds
3,000sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2025
6.62 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$243/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 45 days |
- 376 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Hudson Valley 845-610-6065,
Dominique Jenkins 917-476-5216
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 958489
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Hot Water, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Water Purifier Owned
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chefs Kitchen, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: New Windows
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,See Remarks,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,000
- Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Driveway, Oversized
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 6.62 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Secluded, Views
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 320002900001004007
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Fremont Center
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $243/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $45,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,050
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 46 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $729,000-5.2%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $769,000-6.8%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listing removed | $825,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Price change | $825,000-2.4%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $845,000-0.5%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $849,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12736
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Sullivan West Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 7.1 mi
- 5/10Sullivan West High School At Lake HuntingtonGrades: 7-12Distance: 11.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Sullivan West Elementary
- Middle: SULLIVAN WEST HIGH SCHOOL AT LAKE HUNTINGTON
- High: Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New York
- Sullivan County
- Hankins
- 12736
- 129 Nelson Road