Charming, newly reimagined residence offering timeless appeal and modern comfort. Perfectly positioned on a 0.16-acre parcel in a quiet, desirable neighborhood, this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home presents an exceptional opportunity for effortless living. Thoughtfully renovated throughout, the interior showcases a light-filled, open living space complemented by rich flooring, crisp designer finishes, and a seamless flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The eat-in kitchen is appointed with elegant cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, creating a sophisticated yet inviting culinary space. The home continues to impress with well-proportioned bedrooms, a beautifully updated bath, and a fully finished lower level that expands your living space-perfect for a cozy family room, home office, gym, or guest retreat. Outdoor living is equally appealing, featuring a level backyard perfect for entertaining, gardening, or quiet relaxation, along with a welcoming front porch that enhances the home's curb appeal. Additional amenities include a detached one-car garage, ample driveway parking, and convenient access to Route 8, local schools, parks, and shopping. A refined offering that blends charm, quality, and convenience-an exceptional place to call home. New Septic & Hot Water Heater!!
Accepting backups
Price increase: $20K (4/29)
$365,000
129 Old Ansonia Road, Seymour, CT 06483
2beds
1,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$365,500 Zestimate®
$332/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached one-car garageElegant cabinetryAmple driveway parkingThoughtfully renovated throughoutRich flooringCrisp designer finishesEat-in kitchen
- 51 days |
- 1,258 |
- 96 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Cornerstone Team at William Raveis Real Estate,
Chelsea Dugan (203)885-2105,
William Raveis Real Estate 203-794-9494,
Co-Listing Agent: Ginny Gordon-O’Neill 774-222-5590,
William Raveis Real Estate
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24160438
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry
- Attic: Walk-up
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,100
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,100
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1319974
- Zoning: R-40
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $183,610
- Annual tax amount: $5,090
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
Estimated market value
$365,500
$347,000 - $384,000
$2,298/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $365,000+5.8%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $345,000+51.3%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Sold | $228,060-24%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listing removed | $299,900$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Pending sale | $299,900$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,090 +6.4% | $183,610 +41.3% |
| 2024 | $4,786 +2.4% | $129,920 |
| 2023 | $4,675 +1.1% | $129,920 |
| 2022 | $4,624 +2.5% | $129,920 |
| 2021 | $4,510 +14.5% | $129,920 +8.2% |
| 2020 | $3,940 -8.9% | $120,120 |
| 2019 | $4,324 | $120,120 |
| 2018 | $4,324 | $120,120 |
| 2017 | $4,324 | $120,120 |
| 2016 | $4,324 +2.7% | $120,120 -1.3% |
| 2015 | $4,211 | $121,730 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06483