Skip main navigation
Active
  • $255,000

    1291 Richard Rd, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    1,377sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1954
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $252,100 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Massive fully fenced backyardUpdated stainless steel appliancesGranite countertopsBeautiful open kitchenLayout flows effortlesslyUpdated lvp flooring throughout
    Strategically perched in the thriving East Atlanta/Decatur corridor, this home offers a lifestyle of total convenience. You’re minutes from the eclectic dining scenes of downtown Decatur and East Lake, with seamless commutes via I-285 and I-20. Even better? The highly anticipated Shoppes at Brookglen development is just down the street, putting brand-new retail and amenities right at your doorstep. The interior features a thoughtful footprint that maximizes every square inch. Updated LVP flooring throughout including brand new flooring in the bedrooms! A beautiful, open kitchen with updated stainless steel appliances and granite countertops. The layout flows effortlessly, extending your living space to the back deck and massive fully fenced backyard! Perfect for an after work drink, weekend get togethers or throwing the ball with your dog. Landscaping has been completely refreshed and is ready for its next lucky buyer to enjoy!!
    64 days
    |
    347
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Piper Chans,

    Compass 404-668-6621

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7725452MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,377
      • Total interior livable area: 1,377 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 141 x 90
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 219 12 032
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $238,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,624
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 64 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $252,100

        $239,000 - $265,000

        $2,324/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$255,000+6.3%$185/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7725452 Report a problem
        3/4/2025Sold$240,000-3.2%$174/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10421615 Report a problem
        1/13/2025Pending sale$248,000$180/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10421615 Report a problem
        12/3/2024Listed for sale$248,000+96%$180/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10421615 Report a problem
        11/13/2023Listing removed--
        Source: FMLS GA #7260870 Report a problem
        11/3/2023Price change$1,475-1.3%$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7260870 Report a problem
        10/23/2023Price change$1,495-3.5%$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7260870 Report a problem
        9/22/2023Price change$1,550-2.8%$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7260870 Report a problem
        9/6/2023Price change$1,595-5.9%$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7260870 Report a problem
        8/15/2023Listed for rent$1,695+6.3%$1/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20140817 Report a problem
        6/28/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        6/15/2021Listed for rent$1,595+11.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium #8996894 Report a problem
        2/28/2020Listing removed$1,425$1/sqft
        Source: Excalibur Homes, LLC. #6682242 Report a problem
        2/18/2020Listed for rent$1,425+67.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Excalibur Homes, LLC. #6682242 Report a problem
        6/28/2019Sold$126,553+381.2%$92/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/26/2016Listing removed$850$1/sqft
        Source: Compass Property Management Group Report a problem
        2/8/2016Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
        Source: Compass Property Management Group Report a problem
        12/31/2015Listing removed$850$1/sqft
        Source: Compass Property Management Group Report a problem
        12/3/2015Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
        Source: Compass Property Management Group Report a problem
        4/17/2012Sold$26,300-6.1%$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/22/2012Listed for sale$28,000-80.7%$20/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        8/12/2010Sold$145,140+4.8%$105/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/11/2006Sold$138,500$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,624 +0.1%$95,279 0%
        2024$4,622 +55.6%$95,280 +62.2%
        2023$2,970 +1.4%$58,760
        2022$2,928 $58,760
        2021$2,928 +72.2%$58,760 +90.8%
        2020$1,701 0%$30,800
        2019$1,701 -0.2%$30,800
        2018$1,704 +42.1%$30,800 +59.8%
        2017$1,199 -0.2%$19,280
        2016$1,201 $19,280 +139.8%
        2014$1,201 $8,040
        2013-- $8,040 -54.7%
        2012-- $17,760 +44%
        2011-- $12,336 -66.3%
        2010$1,153 $36,560
        2009$1,153 -3.8%$36,560 -21%
        2008$1,199 -37.9%$46,280 +14.1%
        2007$1,929 $40,560
        2006$1,929 +3.4%$40,560
        2005$1,865 $40,560
        2004$1,865 +8.1%$40,560 +6.5%
        2003$1,724 +20%$38,080 +21%
        2002$1,437 +20.3%$31,480
        2001$1,195 $31,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Belvedere Park

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable