Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: BHG Masiello Peterborough
    Bought with: BHG Masiello Peterborough
    $400,000

    1299 Forest Road, Greenfield, NH 03047

    3beds
    2,940sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    1.4 Acres Lot
    $453,700 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $3,422 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $453,700

    $426,000 - $485,000

    $3,422/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,422/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,422/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,680/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,680/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Back on the market! Open house 9/1 from 12-2. Nestled in the tranquil embrace of a picturesque countryside, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom cape exudes timeless appeal. This residence features a cozy living area perfect for family gatherings, a well appointed kitchen with modern appliances and granite countertops. The finished basement adds valuable additional space perfect for a media room, home gym, or play area. Enjoy outdoor living with a sprawling backyard ideal for gardening or relaxation. Seconds down the road is one of New Hampshire's famous covered bridges over the Contoocook River and Powder Mill Pond with a boat launch.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly O Fisk,

    BHG Masiello Peterborough 603-924-8373

    Bought with:

    Lisa Hunt

    BHG Masiello Peterborough

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5004448MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard, Electric, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Interior Stairs,Interior Access,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,940
    • Total interior livable area: 2,940 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,056
    • Finished area below ground: 884

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: 1.75
    • Stories: 1
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 140
    Lot
    • Size: 1.40 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: GRNFM000R3B000012L000006
    • Zoning description: GRD

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Private Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Satellite, Phone Available

DateEventPrice
    9/23/2024Sold$400,000-7%$136/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5004448 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Contingent$430,000$146/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5004448 Report a problem
    7/11/2024Listed for sale$430,000+71.3%$146/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5004448 Report a problem
    5/10/2019Sold$251,000+0.4%$85/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4729198 Report a problem
    2/2/2019Price change$249,900-3.8%$85/sqft
    Source: BHHS Verani Bedford #4729198 Report a problem
    1/8/2019Listed for sale$259,900$88/sqft
    Source: BHHS Verani Bedford #4729198 Report a problem
    12/16/2018Pending sale$259,900$88/sqft
    Source: BHHS Verani Bedford #4729198 Report a problem
    11/30/2018Listed for sale$259,900+8.7%$88/sqft
    Source: BHHS Verani Bedford #4729198 Report a problem
    8/1/2006Sold$239,000$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,178 +8.5%$412,500 +65.3%
    2023$8,461 +11.4%$249,600
    2022$7,593 +13.5%$249,600
    2021$6,689 -1.3%$249,600
    2020$6,777 -0.4%$249,600
    2019$6,807 +16.7%$249,600 +31.4%
    2018$5,834 +2.4%$189,900 -0.1%
    2017$5,697 +6.1%$190,100
    2016$5,367 +1.7%$190,100
    2015$5,277 +4.2%$190,100
    2014$5,062 +3%$190,100 -14.4%
    2012$4,913 $222,200
    2011-- $222,200
    2010-- $222,200 -7.5%
    2008-- $240,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03047