Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $724,900

    13 5th St, Wareham, MA 02571

    7beds
    1,459sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    3,750 Square Feet Lot
    $701,300 Zestimate®
    $497/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare opportunity to own a spacious and fully-furnished coastal home in historic Onset Village. Formerly known as the IdleHurst Inn, this unique 7-bedroom, 2-bath property offers charm, flexibility, and room for large families, vacation use, or multi-generational living. Sleeps up to 14 and is ideally located within a short distance to two beaches, shops, restaurants, the marina, and the bandshell. Convenient access to Water Wizz, the Cape Cod Canal, and Route 6. Whether you are looking for a year-round residence, summer retreat, or investment opportunity, this property offers endless potential. If interested in short-term rental income potential, see MLS listing #73516788 for business opportunity details and projected Airbnb performance data. ***Offer deadline Tuesday at noon. Please have all offers good through Wednesday at 5pm!***
    10 days
    |
    1,115
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    William Thompson 774-280-5764,

    Keller Williams Elite 508-695-4545

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73516789

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 117.76
      • Dimensions: 11.58 x 10.17
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120.44
      • Dimensions: 11.75 x 10.25
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99.08
      • Dimensions: 9.67 x 10.25
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 83.03
      • Dimensions: 10.17 x 8.17
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 88.81
      • Dimensions: 12.25 x 7.25
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 6.75 x 8
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 80.22
      • Dimensions: 12.67 x 6.33
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Pendant, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 138.94
      • Dimensions: 13.67 x 10.17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 89.91
      • Dimensions: 10.08 x 8.92
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192.64
      • Dimensions: 15.83 x 12.17
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, In Basement
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bedroom, Sun Room, Play Room, Internet Available - Broadband
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Picture
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Concrete,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,459
      • Total interior livable area: 1,459 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,459
      • Finished area below ground: 1,122

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Off Street, On Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 7
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Bay, Public Water View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Public,Water
      • Waterfront features: Bay, Walk to, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 3,750 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: WAREM00001B000L00608
      • Zoning: 0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, House of Worship, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Wareham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $497/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $469,800
      • Annual tax amount: $5,158
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $701,300

        $666,000 - $736,000

        $4,196/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$724,900+11.5%$497/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73516789 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Sold$650,000-2.3%$446/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73360592 Report a problem
        4/22/2025Listed for sale$665,000+134.6%$456/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73360592 Report a problem
        5/18/2012Sold$283,485-2.2%$194/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/13/2011Listed for sale$290,000-27.3%$199/sqft
        Source: Conway - Headquarters #71298768 Report a problem
        7/10/2010Listing removed$399,000$273/sqft
        Source: NCI #70927026 Report a problem
        4/3/2010Listed for sale$399,000+3.8%$273/sqft
        Source: NCI #70927026 Report a problem
        6/14/2004Sold$384,500$264/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,158 +1.6%$469,800 +8.1%
        2024$5,076 +6.8%$434,600 +12.4%
        2023$4,754 +7.5%$386,500 +19%
        2022$4,424 +6.4%$324,800 +9.4%
        2021$4,158 +6%$297,000 +3.8%
        2020$3,924 +8%$286,200 +6.8%
        2019$3,634 +7.2%$268,000 +11%
        2018$3,391 +5.7%$241,500 +5.2%
        2017$3,208 +1.3%$229,500 +2.1%
        2016$3,166 +2.9%$224,700
        2015$3,078 -3.3%$224,700 -6.2%
        2014$3,183 +17.2%$239,500 +15%
        2013$2,716 -7.6%$208,300 -19.9%
        2012$2,940 -3.2%$260,200 -7.6%
        2011$3,037 +1.3%$281,500 -8.6%
        2010$2,998 +26.5%$308,100 -3.3%
        2009$2,370 +2.5%$318,600 -4.1%
        2008$2,313 -19.8%$332,300 -5.5%
        2007$2,885 +2.7%$351,800 +2.8%
        2006$2,809 +13.4%$342,100 +33.6%
        2005$2,476 +26.4%$256,000 +33.5%
        2004$1,959 +4.9%$191,700
        2003$1,867 +24.3%$191,700 +100.3%
        2001$1,502 +20.2%$95,700
        2000$1,250 $95,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Onset

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable