Skip main navigation
Active
Street View
  • $544,900

    13 Bedford Rdg, Cartersville, GA 30121

    4beds
    4,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1993
    1.06 Acres Lot
    $533,500 Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $46/mo HOA

    What's special

    Timeless designer color paletteSplit bedroom floor planOriginal hardwood floorsPlantation shuttersScreened sun porchNext-gen layoutCanopy of matured trees
    Next-gen layout in a timeless, character rich package on fenced 1 acre, cul-de-sac lot, in iconic Antigua. Canopy of matured trees nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac with just two other homes. ** Quality Craftsmanship: No poor-quality, builder grade “updated” “new” materials here. Original hard wood floors, built-ins, cabinetry, plantation shutters, and mantle all in-tact. Versatile ambience offered by floor to ceiling and bay windows for sun drenching or hardwood plantation shutters to keep the brightest of days at bay. ** Timeless design: The exterior of this home offers a unique opportunity for inexpensive, low effort styling. Blank canvas stucco allows you to maintain the estate classic look or embrace modernization with fixture and railing swaps. The interior offers a timeless designer color palette and matte finish fixture updates in the kitchen and master bath. ** Thoughtful upgrades: Lux comfort underfoot for max coziness - carpet with waterproof premium 1” pad installed 2026 the spaces comfort should govern - bedrooms and family rooms. Tastefully modernized master bath brings a fresh-forward feel to your daily routine. Add a soaking tub near the picture window if salts and relaxation call to you. Kitchen surfaces and select fixture upgrades elevate the space without compromising the original mature character the estate quality solid wood cabinetry adds. ** Compelling privacy inside and out: Where it counts most - Canopy of matured trees nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac with just two neighbors, this home is centered on its lot offering maximum insulation from noise and light pollution. Split bedroom floor plan and the lower level offers a versatile space perfectly suited for guests, independent family members, or savvy investment income: Private entrance, kitchenette, accessible en suite, stepless garage access. ** Outdoor living that checks every single box: Tree canopy, irrigation system, HVAC locate on side of home eliminating noise pollution so you can enjoy the quiet fenced back yard, new deck (2026) and screened sun porch. The large outdoor storage shed is in excellent neearly unused condition, planting beds offer mature anchor shrubs and plenty of room to add you favorites. Transition spaces include a 2.75 car garage and large workshop space with interior sink. ** Community: Tennis and swim conveniently located just a few blocks away. Antigua is one of Cartersville’s most coveted neighborhoods. ** Sensibly priced: Access estate lifestyle for a reasonable monthly payment. 27% Below new construction avg price per sq ft and 17% above homes with original 30+ year old finishes.
    1 day
    |
    142
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kristine Scott,

    LoKation Real Estate, LLC 678-767-1467

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7771889MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Exhaust Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Range
      • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, His and Hers Closets, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Plantation Shutters, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Finished Bath,Interior Entry,Finished,Full,Driveway Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Gas Log
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,400
      • Total interior livable area: 4,400 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods, Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.06 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100x100
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private, Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 0059Q 0001 024
      • Other equipment: Intercom
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $550 annually
      Location
      • Region: Cartersville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $124/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $502,533
      • Annual tax amount: $4,834
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      • Body type: Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $533,500

        $507,000 - $560,000

        $2,893/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$544,900+54.6%$124/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7771889 Report a problem
        6/24/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/3/2024Listed for rent$2,850+5.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/11/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/14/2023Price change$2,700+1.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/30/2023Listed for rent$2,650$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/12/2023Sold$352,500+25.9%$80/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/29/2021Sold$280,000$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,834 +41.1%$201,013 +1.5%
        2024$3,426 -12%$197,969 +19.3%
        2023$3,894 -5.3%$166,000 +2.5%
        2022$4,113 +27.6%$161,980 +27.1%
        2021$3,223 -4.2%$127,424
        2020$3,363 +14%$127,424 +14.5%
        2019$2,950 0%$111,268 +7.4%
        2018$2,950 -46.3%$103,600
        2017$5,494 +99%$103,600
        2016$2,761 -0.7%$103,600
        2015$2,782 -0.2%$103,600 +11.2%
        2014$2,787 +8.3%$93,160 +9.7%
        2013$2,573 $84,920
        2012-- --
        2009-- $101,960
        2008-- $101,960 -1.4%
        2007-- $103,380
        2006-- $103,380 +28.2%
        2005-- $80,636 +5.2%
        2004-- $76,636
        2003-- $76,636 +2.2%
        2002-- $75,008
        2001-- $75,008

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30121

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable