Discover the perfect blend of convenience and outdoor adventure in this ideally located property near the NH border and the heart of the Mt. Washington Valley. Just a short drive to Evans Notch, the White Mountain National Forest, the Saco River, and the Kancamagus Highway, you'll also enjoy easy access to year-round recreation. Cranmore Mountain is only 15 minutes away, Pleasant Mountain just 20 minutes, and both Attitash and Wildcat within 35 minutes. The main home offers single-floor living in a comfortable manufactured home with a back deck overlooking the yard. A spacious 3-bedroom ADU apartment sits above the garage, creating the perfect rental opportunity or vacation getaway option. The 3-bay garage provides ample room for a workshop, storage, or contractor use. Additional highlights include a large fenced-in yard, perfect for pets, and a well-established garden area for those who love to grow their own produce. Tucked away in a private setting yet only minutes to North Conway's shops, dining, and attractions, this versatile property is ideal for investors, contractors, or anyone seeking a mountain lifestyle with built-in income potential. Motivated seller.
Active
$279,000
13 Black Bear Road, Fryeburg, ME 04037
7beds
1,244sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
1.82 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 hours |
- 86 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Fontaine Family-The Real Estate Leader
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662647
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 111.24 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.3 x 10.8
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 69.56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.4 x 7.4
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 102.01 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.1 x 10.1
Bedroom 5
- Level: First
- Area: 127.84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.4 x 13.6
Bedroom 6
- Level: First
- Area: 171.36 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 15.3
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 155.82 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 10.6
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 382.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21.4 x 17.89
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 83.91 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.3 x 10.11
Laundry
- Level: First
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5 x 7
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 202.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 13
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 76.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.1 x 10.8
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Carpet
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,244
- Total interior livable area: 1,244 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,244
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.82 Acres
- Features: Near Town, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: FRYEM013L008A00
- Zoning: residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Fryeburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,950
- Annual tax amount: $3,859
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000+3.4%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Listing removed | $269,900$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Price change | $279,900-3.4%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,900$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2025 | Listing removed | $289,900$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,900+87%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2020 | Sold | $155,000$125/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty solds #1968346362745427379 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,658 +9.6% | $267,950 +32.5% |
| 2023 | $3,338 +7.9% | $202,300 |
| 2022 | $3,095 -1.3% | $202,300 |
| 2021 | $3,136 -4.3% | $202,300 |
| 2020 | $3,277 +45.1% | $202,300 +50.4% |
| 2019 | $2,259 -4.8% | $134,468 |
| 2018 | $2,373 +6.3% | $134,468 |
| 2017 | $2,232 +2.5% | $134,468 |
| 2016 | $2,178 +1.3% | $134,468 |
| 2015 | $2,151 -0.6% | $134,468 |
| 2014 | $2,165 | $134,468 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04037