Location! Edison! 3 bedroom Ranch with updated kitchen and bath, attached garage, central air fenced lot patio. Close to Train, Schools, Major Roads and Shopping! All offers to be submitted by 4:30 pm Saturday 4/25/26
Under contract
$445,000
13 Comstock Rd, Edison, NJ 08817
3beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
6,708.24 Square Feet Lot
$509,400 Zestimate®
$441/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated kitchenAttached garageCentral airFenced lot
- 26 days |
- 3,019 |
- 244 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KATHLEEN G. MORIN,
RE/MAX SELECT 609-495-9008
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614238R
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Kitchen
- Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Eat-in Kitchen
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Security System, 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, None
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Basement: Slab
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,008
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Car Width, Garage, Attached, Built-In Garage, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Storage Shed
Lot
- Size: 6,708.24 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 110.00 x 0.00
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0501145000000021
- Zoning: RB
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
Location
- Region: Edison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $441/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $114,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,548
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$509,400
$469,000 - $550,000
$3,308/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Contingent | $445,000$441/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $445,000+151.4%$441/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2001 | Sold | $177,000+33.1%$176/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/1999 | Sold | $133,000$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,546 | $114,200 |
| 2024 | $6,546 +0.5% | $114,200 |
| 2023 | $6,513 0% | $114,200 |
| 2022 | $6,515 +0.4% | $114,200 |
| 2021 | $6,490 +0.9% | $114,200 |
| 2020 | $6,430 +14.3% | $114,200 |
| 2019 | $5,624 | $114,200 |
| 2018 | $5,624 -2.6% | $114,200 |
| 2017 | $5,775 +4.2% | $114,200 |
| 2016 | $5,545 +3.1% | $114,200 |
| 2015 | $5,375 +3.3% | $114,200 |
| 2014 | $5,204 +1% | $114,200 |
| 2013 | $5,151 +1.1% | $114,200 |
| 2012 | $5,095 +5.7% | $114,200 |
| 2011 | $4,822 +2.7% | $114,200 |
| 2010 | $4,695 +4.8% | $114,200 |
| 2009 | $4,480 | $114,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $114,200 |
| 2007 | $15,454 +1.2% | $114,200 |
| 2006 | $15,266 +2.6% | $114,200 |
| 2005 | $14,879 | $114,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $114,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $114,200 +1.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $112,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $112,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Washington Park