Skip main navigation
Sold for $790,000
  • $790,000

    13 Hollow Tree Ridge Road, Darien, CT 06820

    3beds
    1,498sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $1,689,400 Zestimate®
    $527/sqft
    $6,406 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,689,400

    $1.42M - $2.06M

    $6,406/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,452/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,452/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great opportunity for investors and homeowners who want to remodel. This is a solid well built custom home. Only lived in by the original owners. It offers a very Private level large tree lined backyard. Lower walkout level could be finished. This house is gem in the rough! Listing is offered "As is." Must be seen to be appreciated! Note: Please be careful on front stairs as there isn't a railing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Morelli 203-912-7840,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-322-2300

    Bought with:

    Susan Morelli, RES.0479120

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 170578203MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Basement: Full,Concrete,Garage Access,Liveable Space,Storage Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Floored,Storage
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,498
    • Total interior livable area: 1,498 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,498

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Asphalt
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Dry, Level, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 107691
    • Zoning: R13

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Masonry
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Health Club, Library, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Darien
    • Subdivision: Noroton Heights

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170613652 Report a problem
    12/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/19/2023Price change$4,000-11.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/9/2023Listed for sale$999,900+26.6%$667/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170613652 Report a problem
    12/8/2023Listed for rent$4,500-10%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/30/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/9/2023Price change$5,000-9.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/10/2023Listed for rent$5,500$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/21/2023Sold$790,000-1.2%$527/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170578203 Report a problem
    7/10/2023Pending sale$799,900$534/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170578203 Report a problem
    6/17/2023Contingent$799,900$534/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170578203 Report a problem
    6/17/2023Listed for sale$799,900$534/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170578203 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,418 +5.4%$608,370
    2024$8,937 +12.6%$608,370 +34.9%
    2023$7,940 +2.2%$450,870
    2022$7,768 +2.3%$450,870
    2021$7,593 +3.1%$450,870
    2020$7,363 -0.8%$450,870
    2019$7,426 +9.9%$450,870 +7.3%
    2018$6,756 -0.5%$420,140
    2017$6,789 +2.5%$420,140
    2016$6,626 +2.7%$420,140
    2015$6,449 +2.3%$420,140
    2014$6,306 +10.4%$420,140 -3.2%
    2013$5,714 +3.9%$433,860
    2012$5,501 +3.9%$433,860
    2011$5,293 +3.9%$433,860
    2010$5,094 +3.3%$433,860
    2009$4,933 -15.1%$433,860 +8.6%
    2008$5,812 +4.9%$399,420
    2007$5,540 +3.5%$399,420
    2006$5,352 -28%$399,420 -30%
    2005$7,429 +55.6%$570,600 +42.9%
    2004$4,773 +19.6%$399,420 +30.7%
    2003$3,992 -6.9%$305,690
    2001$4,286 +7.4%$305,690 -30%
    2000$3,992 +4.2%$436,700 +102%
    1999$3,830 $216,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Norton