Welcome to 13 Karen Road - a beautifully updated and move-in ready home located in a great Danbury neighborhood known for its convenience, privacy, and community feel. This extensively renovated property features a new roof on both the house and garage, two full bathrooms, new gutters, and a stunning stonework entrance, along with brand-new front and rear stone decks and a concrete sidewalk surrounding the home. Inside you will find that everything has been thoughtfully renovated with great taste. Enjoy hardwood flooring throughout the main level, recessed lighting, fresh paint, brand-new doors, crown moldings, and all new windows. The custom oversized living room flows into a fully renovated kitchen with quartz countertops, new cabinetry, new appliances, and double doors leading to the backyard. Currently configured as 2 bedrooms on the main level which can easily convert back to 3, the home also offers a finished lower level with a brand-new bathroom, divided living space, bedroom/office and covered basement access. Major mechanical upgrades include a brand new central air and heating system supported by two new propane tanks. Additional storage is available in the walk-up attic located near the main entry. A rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully upgraded home in a desirable neighborhood close to shopping, dining, and commuter routes. Don't miss your chance!
For sale
$589,900
13 Karen Road, Danbury, CT 06811
3beds
1,152sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.34 Acres Lot
$581,800 Zestimate®
$512/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 57 days |
- 362 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Raymond Nunez (203)460-2073,
Aventus Real Estate Corp 516-234-6519
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24162340
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Walk-up
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,152
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,152
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 86250
- Zoning: RA40
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $512/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,470
- Annual tax amount: $4,935
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
Estimated market value
$581,800
$553,000 - $611,000
$2,965/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,900+118.5%$512/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Sold | $270,000$234/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,935 +2.3% | $197,470 |
| 2024 | $4,826 +4.8% | $197,470 |
| 2023 | $4,607 +10.1% | $197,470 +33.2% |
| 2022 | $4,185 +2.2% | $148,300 |
| 2021 | $4,093 | $148,300 |
| 2020 | $4,093 | $148,300 |
| 2019 | $4,093 | $148,300 |
| 2018 | $4,093 +8.3% | $148,300 +13.6% |
| 2017 | $3,781 +0.9% | $130,600 |
| 2016 | $3,746 +1.5% | $130,600 |
| 2015 | $3,691 +29.4% | $130,600 +0.9% |
| 2006 | $2,853 -11.3% | $129,400 |
| 2004 | $3,217 +2.4% | $129,400 |
| 2003 | $3,143 +37.4% | $129,400 +37.5% |
| 2001 | $2,287 +17% | $94,100 |
| 2000 | $1,955 -18.1% | $94,100 -18% |
| 1999 | $2,386 | $114,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06811