Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $649,500

    13 Shutts Rd, Merrill, NY 12955

    4beds
    1,968sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    108.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $330/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Perched high above Chateaugay Lake with sweeping southern exposure, Lakeview Farm is a remarkable 108-acre Adirondack retreat where the views truly steal the show. From nearly every corner of the property, breathtaking panoramas stretch across the lake and surrounding mountains, with Whiteface Mountain visible in the distance on clear days. Rolling fields, open skies, and an ever-changing mountain backdrop create a setting that feels both peaceful and inspiring in every season. The cozy and well-built log home, constructed in 1988 and lovingly maintained ever since, sits perfectly positioned along the eastern side of the property. The living room features vaulted ceilings with heavy beam construction and warm knotty pine finishes can be found throughout. An open, airy kitchen was designed for gathering with family and friends. The main level offers comfortable 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, while the walkout lower level includes a spacious recreation room, an additional bedroom, and another full bath. Beyond the home, the property offers a rare combination of open land, forest, and recreation. A large hayfield occupies the center of the acreage showcasing the extraordinary long-range views. The balance of the land consists of uneven-aged mixed hardwood and softwood forest, rich with wildlife, trails, and endless opportunities to explore. A small duck pond tucked into the landscape adds even more charm and character. Access is exceptionally convenient, with frontage and entry points along three different roads. Supporting buildings include a three-stall garage with workshop space above, along with two smaller barns that complement the property's farm and recreational heritage. Standby generator provides additional security. Lakeview Farm is the perfect spot from which to explore unlimited swimming, boating, hiking the region has to offer, or just stay at home and enjoy smores around the campfire!
    15 hours
    |
    141
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Merrill L. Thomas, Inc. 518-523-2519,

    Jonathan Gorgas

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 207320MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Concrete,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,620
      • Total interior livable area: 1,967 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,310
      • Finished area below ground: 657

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 11
      • Parking features: Garage, Open
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Body of water: Chateaugay Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 108.3 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Farm, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Private, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 155.35.1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Adirondack
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Merrill

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $330/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $318,900
      • Annual tax amount: $6,110
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$649,500$330/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #207320 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $318,900 +26.5%
        2024-- $252,100 +2.9%
        2023-- $245,000 +3.4%
        2022-- $236,900 +31.6%
        2021-- $180,000 +6.5%
        2020-- $169,000
        2019-- $169,000
        2018-- $169,000
        2017$1,644 $169,000
        2016-- $169,000 +15.4%
        2015-- $146,400
        2014-- $146,400
        2013-- $146,400
        2012-- $146,400
        2011-- $146,400
        2010-- $146,400
        2009-- $146,400 +12.6%
        2008-- $130,000 +3.8%
        2007-- $125,200 +4%
        2006-- $120,400 +7.5%
        2005-- $112,000 +1.9%
        2004-- $109,900
        2003-- $109,900 +8%
        2002-- $101,800
        2001-- $101,800
        2000-- $101,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12955

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        14 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable