Ideally situated in Rutland City, this well-cared-for home offers a highly convenient location close to downtown, shopping, dining, schools, and medical services. Set on a manageable 0.30-acre city lot, the property has benefited from approximately $90,000 in updates and renovations since 2019, including buttoning up the home via Efficiency Vermont, reflecting great pride of ownership and thoughtful investment. The home features two bedrooms, one full bath, and an additional three-quarter bath, providing flexibility for daily living or hosting guests. An efficient heat pump offers modern heating and cooling, well-suited for Vermont’s four-season climate. Recent improvements enhance both comfort and functionality, making this a turnkey opportunity for a primary residence or a low-maintenance option in the heart of Rutland City. With its central location and substantial updates already completed, this property presents an excellent value in today’s Vermont market.
Active
Listed by: Ridgeline Real Estate
$309,000
130 Curtis Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701
2beds
1,104sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.3 Acres Lot
$292,100 Zestimate®
$280/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Additional three-quarter bathTwo bedroomsModern heating and coolingEfficient heat pump
- 150 days |
- 351 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeremy Collins,
Ridgeline Real Estate 802-540-1366
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5072286
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Mini Split
Features
- Basement: Gravel,Unfinished,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,794
- Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,104
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Off Street, Parking Spaces 3 - 5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 65
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 54017013746
- Zoning description: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Timber Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $280/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $90,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,383
- Date on market: 12/18/2025
Estimated market value
$292,100
$277,000 - $307,000
$2,127/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $309,000+99.4%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2019 | Sold | $155,000-6.5%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $165,800+590.8%$150/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Watson Realty/Rutland #4745087 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2018 | Sold | $24,000-49.5%$22/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2017 | Sold | $47,500$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $90,000 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $900 |
| 2014 | -- | $900 |
| 2013 | -- | $900 |
| 2012 | -- | $900 |
| 2011 | -- | $900 |
| 2010 | -- | $900 |
| 2009 | -- | $900 |
| 2008 | -- | $900 |
| 2007 | -- | $900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rutland City