Exceptional 5 Bedroom Brick Home on 2.5 Acres with Pool and Shop
Welcome to 130 Holt Road in Pollock — a spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bath brick home situated on 2.5 acres, offering just about everything you need for comfortable country living. Enter the home from the extra-large carport with exterior storage into a bright and inviting sunroom, which opens into an updated kitchen and living area.
The kitchen is well-appointed with a large island, quartz countertops, double oven, ice maker, dishwasher, refrigerator, and abundant cabinetry, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Just off the kitchen is a formal dining room. The living room features a Vermont Castings fireplace insert, providing warmth and character.
The primary bedroom is oversized and includes two large his-and-hers closets. The updated primary bathroom offers an air tub and separate shower. The fifth bedroom is currently being used as a workout room, offering flexibility for various needs.
Outside, enjoy a in ground pool with ample space for entertaining. The property also includes a 24 x 24 metal shop with roll-up door and 10 x 24 covered sides, along with a 10 x 42 covered outbuilding with concrete flooring, perfect for lawn equipment and additional storage. This property is a rare find with space, amenities, and functionality — schedule your private showing today.
Active under contract
Price cut: $19K (3/6)
$410,000
130 Holt Rd, Pollock, LA 71467
5beds
3,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
2.56 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundant cabinetryQuartz countertopsIce makerUpdated kitchenTwo large his-and-hers closetsLarge islandDouble oven
- 141 days |
- 37 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
RANDY BROWNING,
REALTY EXPERTS, INC. 318-704-6696
Source: GCLRA,MLS#: 2526186Originating MLS: Greater Central Louisiana REALTORS Association
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 21x14
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x12.5
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9x11
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x9
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18.5x14
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.5x14
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10x16
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18x17
Sunroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13x27
Heating
- Central, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Central Air, 3+ Units
Appliances
- Included: Ice Maker, Oven, Range
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, Cable TV
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,555
- Total interior livable area: 3,350 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Two Spaces, Boat, Driveway, RV Access/Parking
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Brick, Oversized, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Permeable Paving, Patio
- Pool features: In Ground, Salt Water
- Has spa: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2.56 Acres
- Dimensions: 307 x 445 x 296 x 353
- Features: 1 to 5 Acres, City Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0800117815
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1968
- Major remodel year: 1997
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $185,040
- Annual tax amount: $1,583
- Date on market: 12/29/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Contingent | $410,000$122/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2526186 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $410,000-4.4%$122/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2526186 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,000$128/sqft |
Source: GCLRA #2526186 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2009 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,583 -3.4% | $18,504 |
| 2024 | $1,638 +11.2% | $18,504 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $1,472 +0.1% | $17,010 |
| 2022 | $1,471 +0% | $17,010 |
| 2021 | $1,470 +0.1% | $17,010 |
| 2020 | $1,468 +2.2% | $17,010 +3.1% |
| 2019 | $1,436 -45.5% | $16,500 |
| 2018 | $2,633 +8.5% | $16,500 |
| 2017 | $2,428 -13.1% | $16,500 +3.2% |
| 2015 | $2,794 | $15,990 |
| 2014 | $2,794 | $15,990 |
| 2013 | $2,794 | $15,990 |
| 2012 | $2,794 | $15,990 -1.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $16,160 |
| 2010 | $2,919 | $16,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71467