Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,000

    130 Mustang Creek Rd, Cleveland, GA 30528

    2beds
    1,472sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Cabin
    Built in 1981
    1.39 Acres Lot
    $379,600 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $33/mo HOA

    What's special

    Unique waterfall settingWaterfall viewClassic a-frame characterExposed beamsHot tubLight-filled spacePrivate a-frame creekside retreat
    WATERFALL VIEW - Private A-Frame Creekside Retreat in the North Georgia Mountains. Tucked away in a serene setting surrounded by National Forest, this one-of-a-kind A-frame log cabin offers the rare opportunity to own your own private waterfall. Imagine relaxing on the expansive back deck, listening to the soothing sound of rushing water as it cascades over moss-covered boulders-your own peaceful escape right at home. Designed with distinctive architectural details, the home showcases classic A-frame character with soaring lines, exposed beams, and warm tongue-and-groove woodwork that perfectly complement its natural surroundings. Large windows invite the outdoors in, creating a light-filled space that feels both cozy and connected to nature. This property is all about experience. Spend your days exploring the creek, unwinding in the hot tub, or gathering around the firepit just steps from the water. Evenings are perfect for grilling on the deck, enjoying a glass of wine, and taking in the peaceful mountain setting. The terrace level is set up like a private in-law suite with its own entrance, kitchenette, living area, bedroom, and full bath-ideal for guests or maximizing short-term rental potential. Accessibility is a breeze with paved roads all the way to the property and a level, step-less entry from the driveway. While it feels like a secluded retreat, you're still just minutes from town, local wineries, and popular North Georgia destinations. With its unique waterfall setting, privacy, and highly desirable cabin features, properties like this are especially attractive in the short-term rental market-offering strong appeal for those looking to generate income while enjoying their own mountain getaway. Whether you're looking for a personal retreat, full-time residence, or income-producing investment, this property is truly a rare find.
    17 days
    |
    1,798
    |
    171
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amber Orr 706-768-6465,

    Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10741126MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room, Laundry, Loft
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Bath Finished,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,472
      • Total interior livable area: 1,472 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 832
      • Finished area below ground: 640

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Kitchen Level
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 1.39 Acres
      • Features: Private, Waterfall
      Details
      • Parcel number: 016 015

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: A-Frame
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
      Materials
      • Log
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Wildhorse Cove
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Other, Private Roads
      • HOA fee: $400 annually
      Location
      • Region: Cleveland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $271/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $293,020
      • Annual tax amount: $2,295
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $379,600

        $361,000 - $399,000

        $1,517/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$399,000+27.7%$271/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10741126 Report a problem
        7/16/2021Sold$312,500+4.2%$212/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8982714 Report a problem
        7/1/2021Contingent$300,000$204/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8982714 Report a problem
        6/30/2021Pending sale$300,000$204/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8982714 Report a problem
        6/24/2021Listed for sale$300,000$204/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8982714 Report a problem
        5/27/2021Pending sale$300,000$204/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8982714 Report a problem
        5/24/2021Listed for sale$300,000+53.8%$204/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8982714 Report a problem
        4/10/2019Sold$195,000-14.8%$132/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8004633 Report a problem
        4/1/2019Pending sale$229,000$156/sqft
        Source: Fourth Mountain Real Estate #8004633 Report a problem
        5/23/2016Listed for sale$229,000+34.7%$156/sqft
        Source: FOURTH MOUNTAIN REAL ESTATE #8004633 Report a problem
        9/28/2012Sold$170,000-7.1%$115/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/24/2012Listed for sale$183,000+31.7%$124/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #97006 Report a problem
        7/1/2006Sold$139,000$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,411 +5%$117,208 +6.4%
        2024$2,296 +9.9%$110,200 +19.7%
        2023$2,089 +8.7%$92,096 +13.7%
        2022$1,921 +9.1%$80,968 +23.3%
        2021$1,760 +7.1%$65,656 +12.4%
        2020$1,644 +2.1%$58,404 +2.5%
        2019$1,609 $57,004
        2018$1,609 +9.2%$57,004 +8.2%
        2017$1,474 +36.5%$52,672 +36.5%
        2016$1,079 $38,580 -60%
        2015$1,079 +11%$96,450 +6.2%
        2014$972 $90,850 -4.6%
        2012-- $95,210
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,194/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1942
        Property taxes
        $219
        HOA Fees
        $33
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30528

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent