Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $785,300

    130 Spring St, Metuchen, NJ 08840

    3beds
    1,975sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1957
    6,481 Square Feet Lot
    $785,300 Zestimate®
    $398/sqft
    $3,626 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $785,300

    $738,000 - $840,000

    $3,626/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,626/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,626/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,408/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,408/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Expanded split level with great room addition that offers a gas fireplace,vaulted ceiling , hardwood floors, open floor plan concept large eik wth abundance of cherry cabinets, granite countertops & ss appliances..lower level den can also be fourth bedroom,partially finished basement, large deck off great room Inviting front porch..extra deep yard ..garage is only 1/2 other half converted to offiice..few short blocks to train and downtown

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,975 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 6,481 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0900142000000037

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1957

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected

• Heating: Forced Air
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Gas Range/Oven
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • HeatingYN: true
    • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • RoomsTotal: 7
    • ConstructionMaterials: Vinyl Siding
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • ElectricOnPropertyYN: True
    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Attached
    • CoveredSpaces: 0
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • FireplaceFeatures: Gas Fireplace
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: Second
    • RoomKitchenLevel: Second
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: Second
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    • RoomFamilyRoomLevel: Second
    • AvailabilityDate: 2019-06-02
    • RoomDiningRoomDescription: Living Dining Combo
    • Available date: 06/02/2019

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/10/2019Sold$457,000-2.7%$231/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/20/2019Listed for sale$469,900$238/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER RES. BROKERAGE #1924752 Report a problem
    6/20/2019Pending sale$469,900$238/sqft
    6/1/2019Price change$469,900-4.1%$238/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Metuchen/Edison Office #1924752 Report a problem
    5/8/2019Price change$489,900-6.7%$248/sqft
    Source: nancy.steingart@cbmoves.com #1924752 Report a problem
    4/26/2019Price change$525,000-1.9%$266/sqft
    4/3/2019Price change$535,000-2.6%$271/sqft
    2/28/2019Listed for sale$549,000+196.8%$278/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER RES. BROKERAGE #1916953 Report a problem
    8/8/1996Sold$185,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,562 $195,000
    2024$13,562 +3.5%$195,000
    2023$13,108 +5.5%$195,000
    2022$12,423 +2.3%$195,000
    2021$12,139 +1.3%$195,000
    2020$11,979 +3.4%$195,000
    2019$11,583 $195,000
    2018$11,583 +2.9%$195,000
    2017$11,252 +2.3%$195,000
    2016$11,002 +3%$195,000
    2015$10,683 +2.1%$195,000 +0.4%
    2014$10,465 +2.7%$194,200
    2013$10,186 +2%$194,200
    2012$9,988 +4%$194,200
    2011$9,605 +3.6%$194,200
    2010$9,267 +3.9%$194,200
    2009$8,922 $194,200
    2008-- $194,200
    2007-- $194,200
    2006-- $194,200
    2005-- $194,200
    2004$6,914 $194,200 +12.6%
    2003-- $172,400
    2002-- $172,400
    2001-- $172,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08840