Beautifully maintained transitional with almost 2800 square feet, in the desirable Hickory School District, on a treed corner lot with a side-entry 2-car garage. The oversized kitchen impresses with new flooring, a new refrigerator, microwave, and a sun-filled bay-window breakfast area - plus a large room over the garage (4th BR) with own stairways off the kitchen, great for a home office, playroom, or flex space. Entertain effortlessly with a spacious dining rooms, formal living room off foyer, and a warm family room anchored by a wood-burning fireplace. The modern primary suite offers a true retreat with a huge walk-in shower. Fresh interior paint throughout. Step outside to a private deck, storage shed, and fresh backyard landscaping! First floor HVAC less than 5 years old. Home Warranty conveys. See the virtual tour -- this one will not last long!
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (5/13)
$589,900
1300 Chelbrook Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322
4beds
2,786sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
10,715.76 Square Feet Lot
$589,600 Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private deckStorage shedFresh interior paint throughoutSpacious dining roomsFresh backyard landscapingNew flooringOversized kitchen
- 40 days |
- 1,773 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Megan Luker,
Real Broker LLC 855-450-0442
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10627860
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Breakfast Area, Fin. Rm Over Gar, PBR with Bath, Utility Room
Heating
- Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Scuttle
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,786 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, 2 Space, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Pocket Doors, Stepless Entrance
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Fenced
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
- Frontage length: 131.28
Lot
- Size: 10,715.76 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 96.17 x 131.28
- Features: Corner, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 0615004001420
- Zoning: 11
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $512,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,179
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing terms: Relocation Property
Estimated market value
$589,600
$560,000 - $619,000
$3,112/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,179 +5.2% | $512,800 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $4,925 +2.2% | $487,600 +2.2% |
| 2023 | $4,819 +4.6% | $477,100 +8.8% |
| 2022 | $4,605 +14.5% | $438,600 +14.5% |
| 2021 | $4,022 | $383,000 +6.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $360,800 |
| 2019 | $3,788 +1.9% | $360,800 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $3,719 +3.6% | $354,200 +3.6% |
| 2017 | $3,591 +5.7% | $342,000 +5.7% |
| 2016 | $3,397 +1.6% | $323,500 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $3,344 | $318,500 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $3,344 +2.2% | $314,400 +0.9% |
| 2013 | $3,273 | $311,700 |
| 2012 | $3,273 -5.1% | $311,700 -5.1% |
| 2011 | $3,448 -3.5% | $328,400 -3.5% |
| 2010 | $3,572 -2.9% | $340,200 -2.9% |
| 2009 | $3,677 -4.9% | $350,200 -4.9% |
| 2008 | $3,867 -0.3% | $368,300 +0.6% |
| 2007 | $3,880 -2% | $366,000 +2.6% |
| 2006 | $3,959 +32.6% | $356,700 +53% |
| 2004 | $2,985 +15.3% | $233,200 +15.3% |
| 2003 | $2,588 +6.6% | $202,200 +6.6% |
| 2002 | $2,428 +9% | $189,700 +9% |
| 2001 | $2,227 | $174,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,313/mo
Principal & interest
$2905
Property taxes
$408
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Great Bridge East