This property is an incredible opportunity to own a well-maintained home in the heart of Myrtle Beach! Perfectly situated in a highly central location, this property offers easy access to shopping, dining, entertainment, and the beach, making it ideal for both homeowners and investors alike. This home sits on a generously sized lot for the area, providing plenty of outdoor space and added privacy, something that’s hard to find at this price point. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence or an investment property with a tenant in place, this home checks all the boxes. With its super affordable price and central location, this is a rare chance to own a piece of Myrtle Beach without breaking the bank. Don’t miss out on this fantastic value!
For sale
$209,000
1300 Ragin St., Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
2beds
900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.29 Acres Lot
$195,800 Zestimate®
$232/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generously sized lotAdded privacyPlenty of outdoor space
- 45 days |
- 2,410 |
- 209 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jahiel J Aguirre 956-382-1747,
Keller Williams The Forturro Group
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2608560
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub Shower, Vanity
Dining room
- Features: Living/Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Kitchen Island, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
Other
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary, Tub Shower, Vanity, Bedroom on Main Level, Kitchen Island, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,010
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 84' x 148' x 88' 145'
- Features: City Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 42409040039
- Zoning: R10-BTW
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Long Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: Booker T. Washington
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Tenant Allowed Motorcycle
Location
- Region: Myrtle Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $232/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,635
- Annual tax amount: $2,790
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$195,800
$186,000 - $206,000
$1,355/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $209,000-12.9%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2025 | Listing removed | $239,999$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,999-5.9%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2025 | Listing removed | $254,999$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Price change | $254,999-1.9%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2025 | Price change | $259,999-3.7%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Price change | $270,000-1.8%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $275,000+48.6%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2021 | Sold | $185,000+8.9%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2021 | Pending sale | $169,900$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $169,900+79%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2013 | Listing removed | $94,900$105/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 The Harrelson Group #1310141 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2013 | Listed for sale | $94,900+74.1%$105/sqft |
| 7/13/2012 | Sold | $54,500$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,790 -10.4% | $182,635 -3.9% |
| 2023 | $3,114 +1.1% | $189,980 |
| 2022 | $3,080 +171.5% | $189,980 |
| 2021 | $1,134 +1% | -- |
| 2020 | $1,124 | -- |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | $1,046 | $3,790 -9.7% |
| 2017 | -- | $4,197 |
| 2016 | -- | $4,197 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,197 |
| 2014 | $988 | $4,197 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $4,698 +30.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $3,606 |
| 2008 | -- | $3,606 +50% |
| 2007 | -- | $2,404 |
| 2005 | -- | $2,404 |
| 2004 | $423 +16.2% | $2,404 +16.2% |
| 2003 | $364 | $2,068 |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29577