Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $241,900

    13001 Chaney Thompson Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35803

    3beds
    1,132sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1971
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $241,900 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $1,533 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $241,900

    $230,000 - $254,000

    $1,533/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Freshly updated full brick ranch house in South Huntsville. New paint, ALL hard floors, NO CARPET. Brand new French patio doors. Updated kitchen cabinets, counter-tops, and appliances. Both bathrooms are updated. The huge yard is all fenced-in. One car garage. Part of the excellent Mountain Gap and Virgil Grissom High School districts. Walking Distance to Mountain Gap Elementary/Middle School. Contact us to schedule a showing.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,132 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2303081003086000

Condition
    • Year built: 1971

DateEventPrice
    1/14/2023Sold$213,000+0%$188/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1818434 Report a problem
    12/20/2022Pending sale$212,900$188/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1818434 Report a problem
    12/13/2022Price change$212,900-3.2%$188/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1818434 Report a problem
    11/5/2022Price change$219,900-1.8%$194/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1818434 Report a problem
    10/14/2022Price change$223,900-2.2%$198/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1818434 Report a problem
    9/29/2022Price change$228,900-2.1%$202/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1818434 Report a problem
    9/17/2022Listed for sale$233,900+103.4%$207/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1818434 Report a problem
    3/19/2020Listing removed$1,250+4.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Cummings Real Estate Report a problem
    2/6/2020Price change$1,195-4.4%$1/sqft
    Source: RCPM #1135596 Report a problem
    12/21/2019Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: RCPM Report a problem
    10/15/2019Sold$115,000$102/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1127318 Report a problem
    9/5/2019Listed for sale$115,000$102/sqft
    Source: Capstone Realty #1127318 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$882 +6.4%$16,040 +6.1%
    2024$829 -51.6%$15,120 -48.7%
    2023$1,711 +15.1%$29,500 +15.1%
    2022$1,486 +24.6%$25,620 +24.6%
    2021$1,192 +123.7%$20,560 +105.2%
    2020$533 +2.9%$10,020 +2.7%
    2019$518 $9,760 -0.2%
    2018$518 -0.2%$9,780
    2017$519 $9,780
    2016$519 $9,780
    2015$519 +4.2%$9,780 +3.8%
    2014$498 $9,420
    2013-- $9,420
    2012-- $9,420
    2011-- $9,420

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35803