Charming One-Level Home in East Ridge!
This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a spacious, level lot in the heart of East Ridge.
Enjoy outdoor living in the expansive backyard--perfect for kids, pets, and summer gatherings. Conveniently located less than 5 minutes from I-75, you'll have quick access to Hamilton Place shopping, Topgolf, and downtown Chattanooga's dining and entertainment. This home delivers comfort, convenience, and charm all in one!
For sale
Price cut: $2.5K (5/7)
$262,500
1304 McBrien Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37412
3beds
1,502sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.36 Acres Lot
$257,900 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive backyardSpacious level lot
- 15 days |
- 531 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Catlett 423-779-7501,
Crye-Leike, REALTORS 706-861-2400
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1533597
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Downstairs, Tub/shower Combo, Separate Dining Room
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,502
- Total interior livable area: 1,502 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,502
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 152.23
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 169g K 003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
- Subdivision: Snyders
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Chattanooga
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $229,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,538
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$257,900
$245,000 - $271,000
$1,729/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $262,500-0.9%$175/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1533597 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+65.6%$176/sqft |
| 11/10/2020 | Sold | $160,000-3.6%$107/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1323714 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2020 | Pending sale | $165,900$110/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1323714 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $165,900+142.2%$110/sqft |
| 8/2/2012 | Sold | $68,500-14.3%$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $79,900-5.9%$53/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Center #1177794 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2011 | Listing removed | $84,900$57/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1161371 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2011 | Price change | $84,900-5.6%$57/sqft |
| 4/6/2011 | Listed for sale | $89,900+24.9%$60/sqft |
| 11/21/2002 | Sold | $72,000+28.6%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2002 | Sold | $56,000$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,538 +1.8% | $57,250 +51% |
| 2024 | $1,512 | $37,925 |
| 2023 | $1,512 | $37,925 |
| 2022 | $1,512 +78.1% | $37,925 |
| 2021 | $849 +37.4% | $37,925 +69.9% |
| 2020 | $617 | $22,325 |
| 2019 | $617 | $22,325 |
| 2018 | $617 -44.1% | $22,325 |
| 2017 | $1,105 -0.4% | $22,325 |
| 2016 | $1,109 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,109 | $21,975 |
| 2014 | $1,109 -3.2% | -- |
| 2013 | $1,146 | $21,975 -2.7% |
| 2012 | $1,146 | $22,575 |
| 2011 | $1,146 | $22,575 |
| 2010 | $1,146 +7.9% | $22,575 |
| 2009 | $1,062 | $22,575 +13.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $19,825 |
| 2007 | -- | $19,825 |
| 2006 | -- | $19,825 |
| 2005 | -- | $19,825 +14.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $17,250 |
| 2003 | -- | $17,250 |
| 2002 | -- | $17,250 |
| 2001 | -- | $17,250 +8.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $15,950 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37412