Skip main navigation
Sold for $43,500
  • $43,500

    1304 W Riverview Ave, Decatur, IL 62522

    2beds
    1,051sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $41/sqft
    $944 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $944/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $944/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $944/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $263/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $263/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The house does need some work, some windows need to be replaced. But when work is completed, this is a high end gorgeous West End home, which is less expensive than any West End houses for you. The main level has good sized rooms that are high end attractive together, and the basement is huge with a perfect foundation and tons of space for storage or adding a workshop area. The driveway and nice garage are off Fairview street, Not Riverview, but is a great entrance and directed to the back door. With the reasonably small amount of work that needs to be done, you will have a gorgeous West End House :)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Campbell 217-429-5218,

    Lyle Campbell & Son Realtors

    Bought with:

    Bruce Campbell, 471009644

    Lyle Campbell & Son Realtors

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257649MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Length: 12
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Workshop
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,051
    • Total interior livable area: 1,051 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,051
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Workshop
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041216408031
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1925

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: University Place 2nd Add

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$43,500-3.1%$41/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257649 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$44,900$43/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257649 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Price change$44,900-18.2%$43/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257649 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Listed for sale$54,900+705.7%$52/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257649 Report a problem
    1/3/2014Sold$6,814-51%$6/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2013Listing removed$13,900$13/sqft
    Source: Homepath #191518 Report a problem
    6/19/2013Listed for sale$13,900$13/sqft
    Source: Homepath #191518 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,896 +0.8%$19,590 +3.7%
    2023$1,881 +3.5%$18,896 +6.4%
    2022$1,816 +6.4%$17,761 +7.1%
    2021$1,707 -2.1%$16,587 +3.8%
    2020$1,743 +3.6%$15,975 +1%
    2019$1,682 +9.6%$15,817 +8.5%
    2018$1,535 +63.4%$14,579 -2.6%
    2017$939 -2.5%$14,968 -1%
    2016$964 +6.5%$15,121 +1.8%
    2015$905 +7.6%$14,854 +1%
    2014$841 -4.9%$14,707 -3.6%
    2013$884 -2.5%$15,259 -3%
    2012$907 $15,730
    2011-- $15,730 -5.4%
    2010-- $16,633
    2009-- $16,633 +10.4%
    2006-- $15,070
    2005-- $15,070

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62522