Immaculate top-floor 2 bed / 2 bath condo on a prime Little Italy block, just steps from Taylor Street, Arrigo Park, and ideally located between UIC East Campus and the UIC/Rush Medical District. This light-filled home features an airy open floor plan with soaring ceilings and expansive windows showcasing beautiful tree canopy views. Recently updated with fresh paint and newly refinished solid oak hardwood floors throughout. The kitchen is equipped with a full suite of appliances, granite countertops, and a convenient breakfast bar-perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious living and dining area includes a cozy gas fireplace and recessed lighting. The oversized primary suite offers exceptional closet space, direct access to a private balcony, and a luxurious en-suite bath featuring marble tile, a whirlpool tub, and double vanity. A bright second bedroom is complemented by a full adjacent bath. Additional highlights include in-unit laundry, central heating and air, one garage parking space, and ample permitted street parking. NEW ROOF in 2026 and new Hot Water Heater and HVAC in 2023
Contingent
$399,000
1308 W Fillmore St APT 4, Chicago, IL 60607
2beds
1,150sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
-- sqft lot
$403,700 Zestimate®
$347/sqft
$180/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceBright second bedroomSoaring ceilingsRecessed lightingOversized primary suiteExceptional closet spaceFresh paint
- 19 days |
- 1,302 |
- 110 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Chris Katsulis (847)707-5286,
THE NAV AGENCY
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12638683
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: COMBO
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 304 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X19
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer Hookup, In Unit, Laundry Closet
Features
- Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Off Alley, Yes, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Details
- Additional parcels included: 17173260881006
- Parcel number: 17173260881004
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $180 monthly
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $347/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $285,600
- Annual tax amount: $6,673
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Ownership: Condo
Estimated market value
$403,700
$384,000 - $424,000
$2,838/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Contingent | $399,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+19.1%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2020 | Sold | $335,000$291/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2020 | Sold | $335,000-1.2%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2020 | Pending sale | $339,000$295/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Inc. #10721582 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $339,000+21.1%$295/sqft |
| 11/22/2015 | Listing removed | $2,000$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2015 | Price change | $2,000-9.1%$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2015 | Price change | $2,200-8.3%$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2015 | Listed for rent | $2,400+9.1%$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2014 | Listing removed | $2,200$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2014 | Listed for rent | $2,200+18.9%$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2012 | Listing removed | $1,850$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,850$2/sqft |
Source: C. Gallucci Realty Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2010 | Sold | $280,000+2.2%$243/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2004 | Sold | $274,000+138.3%$238/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2000 | Sold | $115,000$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/1999 | Sold | $115,000$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6,047 +2.6% | $28,560 |
| 2022 | $5,894 +2.3% | $28,560 |
| 2021 | $5,762 +2.4% | $28,560 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,628 +1.3% | $28,284 -8.7% |
| 2019 | $5,557 +1.7% | $30,995 |
| 2018 | $5,462 +24% | $30,995 +30.4% |
| 2017 | $4,404 +3.4% | $23,761 |
| 2016 | $4,259 +10% | $23,761 |
| 2015 | $3,873 -5.7% | $23,761 -3.8% |
| 2014 | $4,108 +2.3% | $24,710 |
| 2013 | $4,016 +0.7% | $24,710 |
| 2012 | $3,986 +4% | $24,710 -3.8% |
| 2011 | $3,833 -1.3% | $25,675 |
| 2010 | $3,882 -3% | $25,675 |
| 2009 | $4,004 +2.3% | $25,675 -5.9% |
| 2008 | $3,912 +1% | $27,274 |
| 2007 | $3,874 -1.1% | $27,274 |
| 2006 | $3,915 +0.8% | $27,274 +6.5% |
| 2005 | $3,885 -6.2% | $25,605 |
| 2004 | $4,142 +2.2% | $25,605 |
| 2003 | $4,052 | $25,605 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: University Village - Little Italy