Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $121K (3/28)
    $999,000

    1309 Brooks Ave, Raleigh, NC 27607

    4beds
    2,524sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $964,900 Zestimate®
    $396/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious covered front porchFresh interior paintFully fenced deep backyardRemodeled kitchen
    New Price! Beautiful 4-Bedroom home in the desirable Sunset Hills neighborhood. Thoughtfully updated with a remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, fresh interior paint, and a new roof in 2024. The second-floor bonus room offers flexible space for a home office or playroom, while the lower level provides a private retreat with a recreation room and bedroom featuring an en-suite bath. One-car garage with additional storage. Relax on the spacious covered front porch or entertain on the large deck overlooking the fully fenced, deep backyard. Large lot that is 81' x 180' Deep!
    101 days
    |
    255
    |
    5
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Williams 919-270-7680,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10143750MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Kitchen
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Living/Dining Room Combination, Quartz Counters, Radon Mitigation, Walk-In Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Heated, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,524
      • Total interior livable area: 2,524 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,748
      • Finished area below ground: 776
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Electric Gate, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Gate
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 079411774436000 0076623
      • Zoning: R-4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $396/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,066,060
      • Annual tax amount: $9,317
      • Date on market: 1/29/2026

        Estimated market value

        $964,900

        $917,000 - $1.01M

        $3,220/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Pending sale$999,000$396/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10143750 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Price change$999,000-10.8%$396/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10143750 Report a problem
        2/25/2026Price change$1,120,000-4.7%$444/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10143750 Report a problem
        1/29/2026Listed for sale$1,175,000+19.9%$466/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10143750 Report a problem
        6/21/2022Sold$980,000+11.5%$388/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2451201 Report a problem
        5/26/2022Pending sale$879,000$348/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2451201 Report a problem
        5/26/2022Listed for sale$879,000$348/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2451201 Report a problem
        5/26/2022Pending sale$879,000$348/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2451201 Report a problem
        5/26/2022Listed for sale$879,000+50.3%$348/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2451201 Report a problem
        9/9/2019Sold$585,000-2.5%$232/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2267150 Report a problem
        8/7/2019Pending sale$599,900$238/sqft
        Source: Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's International Realty #2267150 Report a problem
        7/29/2019Price change$599,900-4%$238/sqft
        7/16/2019Listed for sale$625,000+46.4%$248/sqft
        8/17/2012Sold$427,000-0.7%$169/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/10/2012Listed for sale$429,900+59.2%$170/sqft
        Source: DeRonja Real Estate #1845065 Report a problem
        7/13/2004Sold$270,000$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,317 +0.4%$1,066,060
        2024$9,279 +42.1%$1,066,060 +78.5%
        2023$6,529 +12.4%$597,119
        2022$5,809 +4%$597,119 +4.4%
        2021$5,583 $571,780 +0.7%
        2020-- $567,977 +6.8%
        2019$6,182 $531,722
        2018-- $531,722
        2017$5,552 +2.1%$531,722
        2016$5,437 +21.7%$531,722 +23.8%
        2015$4,467 $429,407
        2014-- $429,407 +12.3%
        2013-- $382,518
        2012-- $382,518
        2011-- $382,518
        2010-- $382,518
        2009-- $382,518
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,422/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4856
        Property taxes
        $566
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Wade

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable