Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $148,300

    1309 Five Mile Rd, Birmingham, AL 35215

    3beds
    1,192sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    -- sqft lot
    $148,300 Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $1,237 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $148,300

    $125,000 - $169,000

    $1,237/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,237/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,237/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $924/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $924/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Totally renovated 3 bed/2 bath house with lots of space!! Master suite, dining room, large downstairs den and basement space great for storage! Granite counters, new flooring and updated fixtures, this home is a must see! All Atlas Rental Property residents are enrolled in the Facility Protection Plan for $15/month. The Facility Protection fee (or "Facility Fee") is used to help protect the property against certain damages and loss potentially caused by residents and satisfies the lease requirement to carry tenant liability insurance. This fee is NOT included in the listed rental rate and will be added to the rent each month. DON'T FALL FOR A RENTAL SCAM! Atlas Rental Property manages and advertises this home. We only accept deposits through money orders or cashier's checks made out to Atlas Rental Property, LLC. We require the funds to be delivered to our office. We will never ask you to wire money, pay with gift cards/Walmart pay, accept cash or use any online pay application services (PayPal, Venmo, etc.). We will never meet you at the property to hand you the keys, sign a lease or receive money. DO NOT send or give money to anyone claiming to be the owner of the property and again, an Atlas Rental Property agent will never ask you to pay in cash, gift cards, online apps, etc. If you are concerned or feel you're being scammed, please contact the ATLAS RENTAL PROPERTY office for verification.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,192 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1300251016010000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Birmingham

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,240

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/08/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Listing removed$1,240$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/8/2026Listed for rent$1,240+18.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/2/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/12/2021Listed for rent$1,050+13.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/21/2020Listing removed$925$1/sqft
    Source: Alabama Rental Property Report a problem
    2/19/2020Listed for rent$925$1/sqft
    Source: Alabama Rental Property Report a problem
    2/27/2018Sold$99,000+230%$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/5/2017Sold$30,000$25/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #808544 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,445 $33,720
    2024$2,445 +4.4%$33,720 +4.4%
    2023$2,342 +7.8%$32,300 +7.8%
    2022$2,172 +23.6%$29,960 +23.6%
    2021$1,757 $24,240
    2020$1,757 +5.9%$24,240 +5.9%
    2019$1,659 +6.3%$22,880 +6.3%
    2018$1,560 $21,520
    2017$1,560 $21,520 +100%
    2016-- $10,760
    2015-- $10,760 -1.5%
    2014$759 $10,920
    2013$759 $10,920
    2012$759 -1.6%$10,920 -1.6%
    2011$771 $11,100
    2010$771 $11,100
    2009$771 -2.3%$11,100 -2.3%
    2008$790 +3.6%$11,360 +3.6%
    2007$762 +3.3%$10,960 +3.3%
    2006$737 +4.7%$10,610 +4.7%
    2005$704 +2.8%$10,130 -48.6%
    2004$685 +4.5%$19,700 +4.5%
    2003$655 +20.9%$18,860 +141.8%
    2002$542 $7,800
    2001$542 $7,800
    2000$542 $7,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Killough Springs