Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $549,000

    1309 Northgate Sq, Reston, VA 20190

    3beds
    1,400sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1970
    1,400 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $392/sqft
    $110/mo HOA

    What's special

    Two private patiosFarmhouse sinkHalf bathFull laundry roomGenerous storageFresh cabinetryStainless steel appliances
    ***OFFER DEADLINE*** The seller set an offer deadline for NOON on Tuesday, April 28, 2026. 🏡 Your Dream Home Awaits at 1309 Northgate Square in Reston, Virginia Tucked away on a quiet, non through street, this fully renovated two level home is the kind of Reston retreat that rarely hits the market. With 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths, a half bath, two private patios, and assigned parking, it delivers the comfort and modern style everyone wants—but almost no one finds. You’re minutes from Lake Anne, Village Center, Reston Town Center, Herndon, and just steps from the W&OD Trail, making everyday living feel effortless. Add in a full laundry room, generous storage, and access to pools, tennis courts, playgrounds, lakes, trails, shopping, dining, and the Reston Metro less than two miles away, and you’ve got a lifestyle that’s hard to beat. ✨ Fully Renovated & Move In Ready (2026) Everything here is brand new—truly. The kitchen shines with quartz countertops, fresh cabinetry, a farmhouse sink, and stainless steel appliances. Every major system has been replaced, including the HVAC, roof, hot water heater, washer, and dryer. All bathrooms have been completely reimagined with modern finishes. Hardwood floors elevate the upper level, while LVP flooring adds style and durability downstairs. Fresh paint throughout, inside and out, makes the entire home feel crisp and inviting. Both patios are fully fenced—one offering a peaceful backyard escape, the other a sunny front spot perfect for morning coffee. Thoughtful storage and smart design choices make every inch of this home work beautifully. 🌳 Prime North Reston Living Enjoy unmatched access to everything that makes Reston special—green spaces, walking paths, lakes, shops, dining, and major commuter routes. Reston Association amenities include pools, tennis courts, trails, and more, all right at your fingertips. 🏡 HOA Includes: Common area maintenance, insurance, management, reserve funds, snow removal, trash & recycling, pools, and tennis courts. This home is fully updated, perfectly located, and absolutely move in ready. Opportunities like this don’t linger—schedule your tour today before someone else claims it. ✨
    23 days
    |
    1,400
    |
    85
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rengin Morro 703-609-6621,

    Corcoran McEnearney

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2305554MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,400
      • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,400
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Assigned, Free, Parking Space Conveys, Other
      • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: D24
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 1,400 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0114 02090048
      • Zoning: 370
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Townhouse
      Materials
      • Brick, Concrete, Combination, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970
      • Major remodel year: 2026

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Tot Lots/Playground, Tennis Court(s), Pool, Lake, Basketball Court, Bike Trail
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Reserve Funds, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $110 monthly
      • HOA name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $392/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $443,850
      • Annual tax amount: $4,979
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Contingent$549,000$392/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2305554 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$549,000+117%$392/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2305554 Report a problem
        6/11/2025Sold$253,000$181/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,978 +4%$413,820 +4.2%
        2024$4,787 +6.1%$397,070 +3.4%
        2023$4,512 +15.9%$383,840 +17.3%
        2022$3,895 $327,140 +2.7%
        2021-- $318,460 +9.3%
        2020$3,584 +5.1%$291,250 +5.1%
        2019$3,409 $277,080
        2018$3,409 +3.8%$277,080 +1.9%
        2017$3,285 +5.8%$271,920 +5.6%
        2016$3,105 +3.7%$257,550
        2015$2,995 +0.2%$257,550
        2014$2,989 $257,550 +10.4%
        2013-- $233,230 +5.3%
        2012-- $221,410
        2011-- $221,410 +4.6%
        2010-- $211,640 +54.1%
        2009-- $137,320 -51.8%
        2008-- $284,960 -4.5%
        2007-- $298,500 +102.4%
        2003-- $147,500 +24.6%
        2002-- $118,350 +20%
        2001-- $98,625

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Town Center

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          69 / 100
          Bikeable