Great investment for rental property. 2 Bed and 1 Bath home with great upside potential!
Contingent
$25,000
1309 Woodward Rd, Birmingham, AL 35228
2beds
672sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
784.08 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$37/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 182 days |
- 26 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bryan Welch 205-529-8614,
REALTYNET
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21436641
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: None, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 672 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 672
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 784.08 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 3000134020003.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Midfield
Location
- Region: Birmingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $37/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $34,300
- Annual tax amount: $500
- Price range: $25K - $25K
- Date on market: 11/13/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$870/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Contingent | $25,000$37/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $25,000-24.2%$37/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $33,000-39.9%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Sold | $54,887+66.3%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $33,000-17.3%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Price change | $39,900-11.1%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $44,900+43.5%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listing removed | $800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2025 | Sold | $31,300+13.8%$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2024 | Listed for rent | $800+64.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2020 | Sold | $27,500-13.8%$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2020 | Pending sale | $31,900$47/sqft |
Source: Frank Poe Real Estate Co. Inc. #893119 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $31,900+13.9%$47/sqft |
| 6/9/2018 | Listing removed | $485$1/sqft |
Source: Frank Poe Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2018 | Listed for rent | $485$1/sqft |
Source: Frank Poe Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2005 | Sold | $28,000+43.6%$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2002 | Sold | $19,500-31.7%$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2001 | Sold | $28,551+3.8%$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/1999 | Sold | $27,500$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $500 +6.7% | $6,060 +6.7% |
| 2024 | $469 | $5,680 |
| 2023 | $469 +17.4% | $5,680 +17.4% |
| 2022 | $399 +4.3% | $4,840 +4.3% |
| 2021 | $383 | $4,640 |
| 2020 | $383 | $4,640 |
| 2019 | $383 +6.4% | $4,640 +6.4% |
| 2018 | $360 | $4,360 |
| 2017 | $360 | $4,360 |
| 2016 | $360 | $4,360 |
| 2015 | $360 -7.9% | $4,360 +0.9% |
| 2014 | $390 +3.9% | $4,320 -9.2% |
| 2013 | $376 | $4,760 -13.2% |
| 2012 | $376 -38.5% | $5,484 -38.5% |
| 2011 | $611 | $8,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35228