Professionally crafted in 2018 and thoughtfully designed for modern living, this expansive 3-level residence is set on 12.27 private acres just minutes from town conveniences. Offering a seamless blend of comfort, function, and NEK lifestyle, the property invites you to live with ease. The main level showcases an open-concept layout ideal for entertaining, featuring a generous kitchen designed for baking & hosting, a spacious living area, and direct access to a large rear deck overlooking the peaceful wooded surroundings. The primary suite is conveniently located on the main floor and includes a walk-through closet and an ensuite bath complete with a soaking tub & oversized walk-in shower. A guest half bath completes this level. The second floor offers two additional bedrooms, a full bath, playroom and a dedicated home office- providing flexible space for work or creativity. The finished walkout lower level expands the living area with a game room, bonus room & half bath, ideal for guests or multi-generational living. A heated attached two-car garage includes a studio apartment above, currently generating $1,000 per month in rental income. A detached three-car garage provides additional storage or hobby space. Outdoor features enhance the property’s appeal, with frontage along Fall Brook, a connecting stream with a kidney-shaped wade pool for summer enjoyment. VAST trail access is available from the adjoining property, and Interstate 91 is just a short drive away. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a modern, easy-to-live-in retreat in the heart of the Northeast Kingdom.
Active under contract
Listed by: StoneCrest Properties, LLC2
Price cut: $10K (4/23)
$555,000
131 Buchler Road, Lyndon, VT 05851
4beds
3,682sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
12.27 Acres Lot
$535,500 Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Guest half bathWalk-through closetHeated attached two-car garage
- 77 days |
- 479 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nikki Peters,
StoneCrest Properties, LLC2 802-626-4790
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5077475
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Radiant
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Instant Hot Water
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Dining Area, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Soaking Tub, Indoor Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,682
- Total interior livable area: 3,682 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,394
- Finished area below ground: 1,288
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Gravel, Heated Garage, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Natural Shade, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront
- Body of water: Fall Brook
- Frontage length: Water frontage: 800,Road frontage: 220
Lot
- Size: 12.27 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 36911411090
- Zoning description: Res2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Concrete, Leach Field, Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Satellite, Satellite Internet
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Hardwired Smoke Detector
Location
- Region: Lyndonville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $280,100
- Annual tax amount: $7,702
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Exclusions: Heated towel rack in primary bedroom, pool table.
Estimated market value
$535,500
$509,000 - $562,000
$5,844/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $555,000-1.8%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $565,000-1.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+1433.3%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2015 | Sold | $37,500$10/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $280,100 +0.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $279,100 +8.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $257,400 |
| 2021 | -- | $257,400 |
| 2020 | -- | $257,400 |
| 2019 | -- | $257,400 +34.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $191,300 +421.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $36,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $36,700 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $367 |
| 2014 | -- | $367 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05851