Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,696,500

    131 Rensselaer Rd, Essex Fells, NJ 07021

    7beds
    11,238sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1906
    3.5 Acres Lot
    $3,696,500 Zestimate®
    $329/sqft
    $4,667 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,696,500

    $3.51M - $3.88M

    $4,667/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,667/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,667/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $21,850/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $21,850/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This spectacular 7 bedroom, 7.2 bath estate on 3.5 totally level acres in Essex Fells is your dream home! From the grounds that have a stunning pool lit up at night with gorgeous landscape lighting, tennis court, and beautiful patio w great privacy. This home is unparalleled! Rooms of grand proportions , ideal floor plan, Huge gourmet eat-in kitchen w great natural light. enormous family room, beautiful library, an office and sunroom off the dining room. Incredible home theatre. 2nd level features a luxurious master bedroom suite w sitting room, 2 huge WICs and spa-like master bath w huge shower and Jacuzzi, 3 more en suite bedrooms and 2 offices w built ins on 2nd floor. 3rd level features 3 en suite bedrooms and Billiard room. Lower level has gym and powder room. Attached 4-car garage. Tax Appeal in progress!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 9
    • Full bathrooms: 7
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Solar
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 11,238 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Stucco
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 3.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0600008000000004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1906

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Essex Fells

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Listing removed$3,999,000$356/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3995491 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Listed for sale$3,999,000-5.9%$356/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3995491 Report a problem
    10/24/2025Listing removed$4,250,000$378/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3941116 Report a problem
    4/23/2025Price change$4,250,000-10.5%$378/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3941116 Report a problem
    1/13/2025Listed for sale$4,750,000$423/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3941116 Report a problem
    1/9/2025Listing removed$4,750,000$423/sqft
    Source: NJMLS #24033230 Report a problem
    12/18/2024Listed for sale$4,750,000$423/sqft
    Source: NJMLS #24033230 Report a problem
    6/17/2024Listing removed$4,750,000$423/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3895733 Report a problem
    4/12/2024Listed for sale$4,750,000+36.1%$423/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3895733 Report a problem
    5/28/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Weichert Pro Report a problem
    1/21/2021Price change$3,490,000-1.7%$311/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3661902 Report a problem
    11/29/2020Price change$3,550,000-3.8%$316/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3661902 Report a problem
    10/14/2020Price change$3,690,000-5.3%$328/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3661902 Report a problem
    9/5/2020Listed for sale$3,895,000+44.3%$347/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3661902 Report a problem
    9/20/2000Sold$2,700,000$240/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$61,242 +6.8%$2,650,000
    2024$57,346 -25.4%$2,650,000
    2023$76,893 +0%$2,650,000 -24.6%
    2022$76,889 -3.6%$3,514,300 +0%
    2021$79,784 +4%$3,514,100 -10.2%
    2020$76,730 +34.5%$3,914,800
    2019$57,042 $3,914,800
    2018$57,042 -21.3%$3,914,800
    2017$72,490 +0.3%$3,914,800 +9.7%
    2016$72,276 +2.4%$3,569,200
    2015$70,563 +3.4%$3,569,200
    2014$68,243 +7.7%$3,569,200
    2012$63,353 +3.1%$3,569,200
    2011$61,426 -6.6%$3,569,200
    2010$65,745 -0.7%$3,569,200 -12.8%
    2009$66,195 +8.5%$4,093,700
    2008$60,996 +1.4%$4,093,700
    2007$60,177 $4,093,700
    2006-- $4,093,700
    2005-- $4,093,700
    2004$53,218 $4,093,700 +1697.8%
    2003-- $227,700
    2002-- $227,700
    2001-- $227,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07021