Seller is re-locating and ready to move. Make a reasonable offer!!! Sitting on 3.66 wooded acres, this home has been completely updated to be a showpiece inside and out. A small creek defines the edge of the lot, providing a natural border for the private, wooded setting.
Improvements include: New insulated windows with warranty transferrable. Beautiful new Front Door with sidelights and the Roof is new.
The backyard and patio area have been fully decorated and landscaped, creating a functional outdoor living space that’s ready to use the moment you move in. With multiple outbuildings already on-site, there is plenty of room for a workshop, gear, or hobbies without needing to build anything new.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/13)
$639,000
1311 Academy Rd, Portland, TN 37148
4beds
4,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1971
3.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private wooded setting
- 58 days |
- 513 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Ray Justice 615-975-0292,
Benchmark Realty, LLC 615-288-8292
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3156441
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x11
Bedroom 2
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20x14
Bedroom 3
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 4
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x14
Den
- Features: Separate
- Level: Separate
- Area: 350 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25x14
Dining room
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Kitchen
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x15
Living room
- Features: Separate
- Level: Separate
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x13
Other
- Area: 324 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x18
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Extra Closets, Redecorated, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,140
- Total interior livable area: 4,140 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,140
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Deck
- Fencing: Partial
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 3.66 Acres
- Features: Private
- Topography: Private
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 052 03301 000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Air Purifier
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $432,300
- Annual tax amount: $223
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $639,000-1.5%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listing removed | $649,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Price change | $649,000-0.8%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $654,000+146.8%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2018 | Sold | $265,000$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,508 | $108,075 |
| 2024 | $2,508 +1% | $108,075 +48.5% |
| 2023 | $2,483 +2.7% | $72,775 -75% |
| 2022 | $2,417 +46.8% | $291,100 |
| 2021 | $1,646 | $291,100 |
| 2020 | $1,646 -31.9% | $291,100 |
| 2019 | $2,418 +264% | $291,100 +54.5% |
| 2018 | $664 | $188,400 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $1,811 | $58,016 |
| 2010 | $1,811 +5% | $58,016 |
| 2009 | $1,724 | $58,016 |
| 2008 | -- | $58,016 +0.5% |
| 2007 | $1,911 | $57,746 |
| 2006 | $1,911 +0.3% | $57,746 +13.4% |
| 2005 | $1,905 +5.8% | $50,931 +5.8% |
| 2004 | $1,801 -4.7% | $48,156 -4.7% |
| 2002 | $1,891 | $50,554 +11.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $45,162 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $180,648 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37148