Discover this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled just minutes from Point Mallard Park, scenic golf courses, and expansive ball fields. This well-maintained home features tasteful updates, offering a blend of comfort and style. Enjoy privacy and outdoor activities in the fenced-in backyardideal for relaxing or entertaining. With all utilities paid by the tenant, this residence is a perfect blend of convenience and location, ready to welcome you home.
CANNOT BE SHOWN UNTIL APRIL 15.
To ensure a smooth leasing process, please note the following requirements and details:
**Income Requirement
- Applicant's income should be at least 3.5 times the monthly rent.
**References
- Landlord or mortgage reference
- Employer reference
- Three personal references, including one family member
**Documents Needed at Lease Signing
- One full month's rent
- The full security deposit is $100 more than the first month's rent.
- $75 leasing fee
- $45 application fee if not paid at signing
- $20 pest control
- Proof of switched utilities in tenant's name
- Proof of renter's liability insurance with a minimum coverage of $300,000 (covering damages to the rental property caused by the tenant)
**Pet Policy
- Pets are allowed upon approval.
- Additional fee of $45/month for one pet or $60/month for two.
Rental inquiries go to extension 2 only!
House for rent
$1,198/mo
Fees may apply
1314 Pennylane SE, Decatur, AL 35601
3beds
1,100sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available now
What's special
Well-maintained homeTasteful updatesFenced-in backyard
- 57 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: No Utilities included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 0308282001079000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $1,198-7.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $1,298+8.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,198+1.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2024 | Listing removed | $1,178$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,178$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,178+57.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2022 | Sold | $116,000$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2017 | Listing removed | $750$1/sqft |
Source: Southern Oak Properties, Inc #1062063 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2017 | Price change | $750-6.3%$1/sqft |
| 2/28/2017 | Price change | $800-3%$1/sqft |
| 2/8/2017 | Listed for rent | $825$1/sqft |
Neighborhood: 35601