You must see this lovely all brick well maintained/updated home in the well-established Hickory area of Chesapeake. Step into a spacious floorplan with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths. Dream kitchen with huge center island, two ovens and an extra-large eating area. Great space for family dinners/entertaining. Family room with separate outside entry and fireplace. Formal living and dining rooms as well. Home office centrally located for convenience. All situated on a 1-acre private parcel with inground pool making the generous backyard a private oasis for outdoor activities. Wooded view behind the property really adds to the private setting. This is a versatile single story family home in the much-desired Hickory school district. Large utility room and fabulous attached garage. New HVAC system installed March 2026. Stop the car and view this one right away!
Under contract
$574,900
1316 Head Of River Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322
3beds
2,626sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
0.99 Acres Lot
$579,800 Zestimate®
$219/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inground poolAll brickFabulous attached garageSpacious floorplanHome office centrally locatedTwo ovensDream kitchen
- 49 days |
- 402 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Williams,
Atlantic Connection Real Est. 757-404-5094
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10626572
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, Office/Study, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Baseboard, Heat Pump W/A, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump W/A
Appliances
- Included: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Softener, Oil Water Heater
Features
- Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,626 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Oversized, Parking Gar, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Partial,Picket,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
- Frontage length: 170
Lot
- Size: 0.99 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0980000000221
- Zoning: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $453,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,577
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
Estimated market value
$579,800
$551,000 - $609,000
$3,084/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,577 +3.4% | $453,200 +3.4% |
| 2024 | $4,427 +8.8% | $438,300 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $4,067 +3.1% | $402,700 +7.2% |
| 2022 | $3,945 +12.8% | $375,700 +12.8% |
| 2021 | $3,497 | $333,000 +3.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $322,800 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $3,248 +1.3% | $309,300 +1.3% |
| 2018 | $3,206 +7% | $305,300 +7% |
| 2017 | $2,997 0% | $285,400 |
| 2016 | $2,997 +3.3% | $285,400 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $2,900 | $276,200 |
| 2014 | $2,900 +0% | $276,200 +0% |
| 2013 | $2,899 | $276,100 |
| 2012 | $2,899 -1.8% | $276,100 -1.8% |
| 2011 | $2,952 -2% | $281,100 -2% |
| 2010 | $3,011 -5% | $286,800 -5% |
| 2009 | $3,169 | $301,800 |
| 2008 | $3,169 -0.3% | $301,800 +0.6% |
| 2007 | $3,179 -1.2% | $299,900 +3.4% |
| 2006 | $3,218 +16.7% | $289,900 +34.6% |
| 2004 | $2,757 +8.8% | $215,400 +7.1% |
| 2003 | $2,534 +21.8% | $201,100 +21.8% |
| 2002 | $2,080 +6.9% | $165,100 +6.9% |
| 2001 | $1,947 | $154,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pleasant Grove East