Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $280,000

    1317 N Pioneer Rd, Ely, MN 55731

    --beds
    --baths
    1.1Acres
    : 
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking sceneryBeautiful lake lotRare sandy shorelineNatural privacyTowering mature pine trees
    Build your Northwoods dream on this beautiful lake lot on sought-after Shagawa Lake in Ely! This exceptional property features a rare sandy shoreline, perfect for enjoying long summer days in the water and bonfires. Towering mature pine trees provide a classic Up North setting along with natural privacy and breathtaking scenery. Conveniently located on a paved road with electric, city water, and sewer available at the road, this 1.1 acre homesite with 180' of shoreline offers an ideal combination of rustic charm and modern convenience—making the building process that much easier. Shagawa Lake is known for its clear waters, excellent fishing, and direct access to Ely’s shops, dining, and outdoor recreation, as well as close proximity to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness. Whether you're looking to build a seasonal retreat or a year-round home, this property offers the perfect place to enjoy everything Northern Minnesota has to offer.
    49 days
    |
    159
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julia Maki 218-780-0315,

    B.I.C. Realty

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6124232MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Inland Lake, Waterfront Access(Private)
      • Body of water: Shagawa
      • Frontage length: 180
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 261 x 176
      Details
      • Parcel number: 030027000030

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ely

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $193,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,776
      • Date on market: 3/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 49 days

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$280,000
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6124232 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$280,000+40.7%
        Source: Range AOR #149657 Report a problem
        8/8/2022Sold$199,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,636 -2.8%$193,000 +2.8%
        2023$3,742 +18.3%$187,700 +9.5%
        2022$3,162 -1.4%$171,400 +23.6%
        2021$3,208 $138,700
        2020$3,208 $138,700
        2019$3,208 +6.8%$138,700 +4.3%
        2018$3,004 -4.5%$133,000
        2017$3,146 +4.7%$133,000 +4.7%
        2016$3,004 +5%$127,000 +42.2%
        2015$2,860 +23.9%$89,300 +20%
        2014$2,308 +68%$74,400 +24.8%
        2013$1,374 +30.5%$59,600 +33.3%
        2012$1,053 $44,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55731

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable