Golf Course View - Beautiful Setting - Features Include Large Formal Living Room, Spacious Master Suite, Abundant Storage, White Cabinets in Kitchen with Island - New Double Ovens, Fireplace, Porch with Entire Length of the Home with Amazing Views, Finished Basement with More Rooms and NEW Egress Window. Gas Hot Water Heat with Central Air. Great Maintenance over the Years - Pride of Ownership Evident.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/21)
$224,900
1318 Ridgefield Rd, Freeport, IL 61032
2beds
2,819sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.38 Acres Lot
$224,700 Zestimate®
$80/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Golf course viewNew egress windowAbundant storageNew double ovensBeautiful settingSpacious master suite
- 62 days |
- 1,005 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listed by:
Kimberly Taylor,
NextHome First Class
Source: NextHome,MLS#: 12597032
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,819
- Total interior livable area: 2,819 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 181802226006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Freeport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $80/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,013
- Annual tax amount: $6,468
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
$224,700
$213,000 - $236,000
$2,675/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $224,900-2.2%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $239,900-4%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+35.5%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2021 | Sold | $184,500-2.8%$65/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $189,900+32.9%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2017 | Listing removed | $142,900$51/sqft |
Source: PREFERRED REAL ESTATE OF ILLINOIS #20170652 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2017 | Price change | $142,900-3.4%$51/sqft |
| 4/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $147,900$52/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,468 +3.4% | $63,671 +9.9% |
| 2023 | $6,254 +15.5% | $57,955 +6.1% |
| 2022 | $5,416 +21.1% | $54,633 +14.4% |
| 2021 | $4,474 -2.5% | $47,764 +3.2% |
| 2020 | $4,590 -17.3% | $46,274 -3.8% |
| 2019 | $5,549 +2.8% | $48,085 +2.6% |
| 2018 | $5,398 +16.7% | $46,859 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $4,624 +3.9% | $45,999 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,453 -4% | $45,091 -4.1% |
| 2015 | $4,638 -8.9% | $47,018 -12.2% |
| 2013 | $5,089 | $53,556 -5.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $56,684 -1.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $57,583 |
| 2008 | -- | $57,583 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61032